Skip Navigation

UK Working Holidaymakers

Travel Forums Europe UK Working Holidaymakers

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post

341. Posted by mohdmustaf (First Time Poster 1 posts) 11y

Hi all
I Am mustafa from india.This is a great forum for all who are looking forward for a whms visa.I reached here as i was searching for the same.I am planning to apply for it in a week or 2.
Congrats! to all who got the visa and i expect their valuable suggestions for the complete process from filling application form till getting job in uk.I got many from the earlier posts but still if there is something missing or something new to add plz do that.
Particularly i would like to know that can my father sponser me ,like i dont have bank balance to show can i show my father's bank statement which has got enough amount .
Thanks in anticipation.
mustafa

Posts 342 & 343 were removed by moderators
344. Posted by sajidali (Budding Member 7 posts) 11y

hai,
i am intrested in working holidaymaker scheme.but i don't
understand the uk visa requirement for planning trip at uk.what kind of
planning is needed?is it planning for myself start from getting visa,
accommodation, job and so on or planning trip when reach uk like which
place
i would like to visit during my holiday?what is the best website
available
for me know nice places to visit available in uk during my holiday?can
i know
how you plan for your trip before you get visa.and me and my wife
appling visa together with one of my children age 1(one)year old.is it easy
to find a babay seater.is it possiable for my wife to find a pharmacist
job in london.and what about sales job,i am doing sales job in kuala
lumpur with a singaporean company we are saleng furniture,can i get sales
job in uk.
and how much money should i show to uk visa application center,i only
have Rm 25000.00 Cash plus credit card.is it enough or not?pls help me.
i will thankfull to you if you answer of my question.
good luck and happy chinise new year.

345. Posted by neo619 (Budding Member 16 posts) 11y

Aight , I got some more info on the WHM today from the bombay VFS office. She said if I get thru without an interview then I'll be gettin' the visa in around 2 days or else they'll schedule an interview for me on the 18th jan 2006. I hv to present my documents properly in order to avoid the interview else am here for the rest.

Very important question : Would it lead to a trouble if I hv a US student visa refusal ? I possess a new zealand visitor's visa though which I never used due to a death in the family.

Somebody kindly shed light on this :). \

Thanx a lot ,

=[nE0]=

346. Posted by Porcelina (Full Member 18 posts) 11y

sajidali Sorry, but I don't think you qualify for the WHV. You have to be 30years or under and have NO children. Have a look at the official website for conditions. http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=OpenMarket/Xcelerate/ShowPage&c=Page&cid=1006977149953

neo619 I can't remember if there was a question on the application which asked if you had been rejected for a visa from another country before. I suggest, if they ask, to be upfront about it and tell the truth. If you got rejected for legitimate reasons you shouldn't have anything to worry about.

347. Posted by mmuzamir (Budding Member 10 posts) 11y

Must say that this forum has been very handy to all WHM applicants, Malaysian WHM applicants at least. Im a bit apprehensive about the whole thing, one being the job prospect in the UK and abandoning my career in KL. I guess a number of us here feel the same way too. Nevertheless, it will be worthwhile and a valuable experience. For all successful applicants, all the best in ur undertakings and those thinking of applying, go for it, u've got nothing to loose apart from ur illustrious career (if applicable), delicious mom's cooking, a nice bedroom all to urself, car to get by in KL( good alternative to lousy KL public transport means), Chinese/Malay/Tamil/Filipino soaps to tune to at prime time(or Korean soap for that matter), and etc etc ( just about everythin)...but waita minute there more to life than these. Go see the world out there. Wish u all the best and to all Malaysians :
Happy Chinese & Muslim New Year...happy holiday!

Warmest regard,
Amier

348. Posted by sajidali (Budding Member 7 posts) 11y

hai friend,
how are you? i heard alot of good things about uk,like one of my friend say that Rm 10k veary easy to get with a mounth time work in uk?is it truth?pls advise me before i plan to apply and wht about the rent if i share with friend?r i stay alone?
is there easy to find job?and waht is the salires i can earn?
thanks

349. Posted by Porcelina (Full Member 18 posts) 11y

Found this in a reputable Australian paper:
http://smh.com.au/articles/2005/02/08/1107625213147.html

Young Australians planning a trip to Britain for a working holiday have been hit by the British Government's pre-election immigration blitz.

In a little publicised addendum to changes in the British immigration system Australian under-30s will now be permitted to work full-time for only one year instead of two.

Only those who are deemed to be highly skilled will be allowed to extend their full-time working rights for more than a year, and they will face increased permission to remain.

The decision in effect reverses the loosening of the scheme presided over by the former home secretary David Blunkett in August 2003.

"We are strengthening the requirement that the work be done in support of holiday and travel intentions," the Minister for Citizenship and Immigration, Des Browne, told the House of Commons.

"It is anomalous that as a holiday and cultural exchange route it should not have attached to it any conditions that prevent migration based on long-term employment and other economic motives."

The present working holiday scheme allows Australians aged under 30 to work in Britain for two years, during which time they may work full-time or part-time in any occupation.

If they have secured a job and an employer who is willing to continue employing them they may then apply for permission to remain on a full working visa.

However, the new restrictions mean that working visa holders may work for only one year, although visa holders may work on and off over the two years to make up the year's work.

Subsequent applications for permission to remain will cost up to £500 ($1220), compared with the current fee of £121.

Increased fees will also apply to overseas students and other migrant groups seeking to extend or amend their visits.

According to Mr Browne's statement, Britain will earn £170 million from the fee increases in the coming year.

It is understood that the new system will come into effect immediately, with fee increases to apply from April.

According to the British High Commission in Canberra there were 23,000 applicants for working holiday visas in the last financial year.

About double that number of young Britons visit Australia each year under the reciprocal scheme, and they are already restricted to one year of full-time work.

The former home secretary Mr Blunkett said working holidaymakers were an important source of labour for Britain when he made the scheme more generous in 2003, and opened it up to newly accepted Commonwealth countries.

However, an enthusiastic take-up from the newly admitted countries created fears of an explosion in the scheme, and prompted a re-evaluation that resulted in the new restrictions.

Anyone have further information? Has this already come into effect? I'm assuming this affects all WH makers and not just the Australians.

350. Posted by neo619 (Budding Member 16 posts) 11y

Hey ,

I wanna know if I can start workin' the moment I step my foot outside the London airport. Or the visa-type needs me to holiday/travel for atleast 2 months before I start workin' legally ?

Thanx

=[nE0]=

Page 1 ... ...

Last Post