Skip Navigation

Question on Thailand 30 days Visa exemption

Travel Forums Asia Question on Thailand 30 days Visa exemption

1. Posted by josephg (Budding Member 2 posts) 9y

Hi fellow travelers!
I have a bit of a dilemma! I'm flying from Montreal to Bangkok on March 7th.

I may have went a little too fast in booking my ticket. It's a return, one year open, ticket. I'm looking for a TEFL certification center and I have one in mind in Bangkok or Chiang Mai. I will go look for myself and then decide upon a school. After I choose a school, I plan on traveling to Malaysia, Singapore and catch a plane to the Philippines. My course in Thailand should start around May which gives me 2 months or so to travel.

Once I pick a school they will help me get the necessary visa (a non-immB visa or something like that) but I will have to do this from the Philippines or wherever I will be at the time.

Anyway, I seem to have 2 choices for now and I have about 1 week left to figure out what to do and I need some kindly advice as to what to do!

1) I get the travel agent to change the return date on my one year open ticket to reflect a return date withing 30 days so I can travel within Thailand with a 30 days exemption and then have plenty of time to leave the country. (although I can get the return date changed for free one time I wonder how much it would cost for more than once, not too much I hope).

2) Do you think that they would give me a 30 days visa exemption even if my ticket is opened for one year with a return date near a year from now?

I would apply for the tourist visa right now but I am leaving in less than a week. I was initially under the impression that I could get a VOA (visa on arrival). Also, I live in Quebec City, which is far from any Thai Embassy (I called them this afternoon and the process would take much more than a week).

Any suggestions would be welcome! Thanks in advance!

[ Edit: Edited on Feb 28, 2007, at 4:08 PM by josephg ]

2. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 9y

Although it states that you must have onward transport within 30 days to recieve the free entry permit, it is not enforced by Thai Imm. My friend flew into BKK on Feb 21 and reported back that Thai Imm. did not ask for any travel documents. They did check that he had not been there more than 90 days out of the last 6 months.

You will be given the 30 day entry permit on arrival and expected to leave or extend that before the 30 days are up. Good luck with your teaching plans.

3. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

Hello Josephg

Officially, u are supposed, to have a ticket, to leave Thailand, when u enter. But they rarely ask to see it.
Try to dress as neat and tidy, as possible, when entering Thailand, and this will reduce the chances of them asking to see the ticket, even more.


4. Posted by josephg (Budding Member 2 posts) 9y

Thanks for the feedback guys!

I didn't want to take a chance so I just got the travel agent to change the dates so it says that I return on April 5th. It's actually a one year open ticket and once I'm in Thailand I will call the airline and get them to rechange the return dates for later. I can change the return dates for free as many times as I want but there was a charge for doing the change this time because I hadn't even left yet...

I appreciate the help and happy travels!