Skip Navigation

dont want to get deported

Travel Forums Asia dont want to get deported

1. Posted by tortuga (Budding Member 20 posts) 9y

the whole issue of visas really confuses me.

i hope to be travelling around SEA for 6 or 7 months mostly in thailand and malaysia. I have read the thai visa FAQ and it says the longest visa you can get it for 90 days. so how do people manage to stay there for months? what happens when you dont know how long you'll be in one place? where can i find info on malaysian visas? arrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrggggggg

2. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

Hello Tortuga

U will get a 30 to 90 day visa, on entering Malaysia. As far as I know, it is free of charge. I think it is 90 days, for Canadian citizens.

In some countries, u can extend your visas, and so stay longer.
If people say for months and months, in say Thailand, they usually have special visas. Retired people often get these special visas, if they can show, they have an income of at least 500Euros per month comming from someplace outside Thailand.

Contact the consulates, for the individual countries, and they will give u information about visas.
Or if u want, u could buy the South East Asia on a Shoestring book. It has information on visas for every country, in South East Asia.

Mel

3. Posted by RFritz (Inactive 38 posts) 9y

I was in SEA for 5 months and I spent 4 of those in Thailand - basically you can get a 60 day visa for Thailand but you need to get it before hand. If you want to go over the 60 days you just have to leave the country (cross the coarder at Laos is the easiest) and just turn around an come back and you are given a 30 day visa on arrival - doe sthat make sense. Im not sure about the visa situation for Malaysia but for the rest of SEA some you can get visa on arrival others you need to get it before (for Laos you get 15 days on arrival)

4. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 9y

Hi Kate,

Canadian citizens get 90-day visa (social visit pass) upon arrival at airports, with a possible extension for another 60 days if required. Citizens from Commonwealth countries generally do not have to worry about getting into Malaysia.

5. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

Quoting RFritz

If you want to go over the 60 days you just have to leave the country (cross the coarder at Laos is the easiest) and just turn around an come back and you are given a 30 day visa on arrival - does that make sense.

I think that has recently changed RFritz.
One can no longer hop over the border, and then come straight back to Thailand, and get a new visa. There are a bunch of new visa regulations.

Mel

6. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

Anyway Tortuga, tourists who outstay their visas in Asia, usually are not deported. However, they often have to pay a fine, for each day overstayed. It is usually not a huge fine, but if u outstay for a lot of days....