Skip Navigation

Japan Visa

Travel Forums Asia Japan Visa

1. Posted by J kerouac (Budding Member 38 posts) 9y

Can you get a visa on arrival in Japan or do you have to arrange it before hand?

Thanks,

M

2. Posted by aharrold45 (Travel Guru 1281 posts) 9y

For a US passport holder unless your passport was issued in Palau Island where ever the hell that is, you will get issued a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 90 days.

Visitor must hold:
- return or onward ticket; and
- all documents required for next destination; and
- proof of sufficient funds to cover duration of stay

The conditions of the visa are what I put above, but I didn't get asked for sufficient funds etc.

3. Posted by Ardy (Full Member 62 posts) 9y

I am at the moment in the process or more so preperation of applying for a work visa to Japan, and it is a massive process. I know for a regular tourist visa we in NZ still have to apply and obtain it beforehand

4. Posted by aharrold45 (Travel Guru 1281 posts) 9y

Quoting Ardy

I am at the moment in the process or more so preperation of applying for a work visa to Japan, and it is a massive process. I know for a regular tourist visa we in NZ still have to apply and obtain it beforehand

Are you certain about that?

I know that Australia and New Zealand almost always have the exact same visa requirements ie you can get a visa on arrival where I can as an Australian and I got a visa on arrival for no charge with my Australian passport.

A website which tells you anything you could possibly want to know about visas for any nationality says the following for a New Zealand passport holder for a visa to Japan.

Passport required.

Visa not required for a stay of max. 90 days.

Visitor must hold:
- return or onward ticket; and
- all documents required for next destination; and
- proof of sufficient funds to cover duration of stay.

If holding an APEC Business Travel Card:
visa not required provided the back of the card states it
is valid for travel to Japan. Upon arrival a visit pass will
be issued.

Without proper documentation, it is prohibited to:
- undertake renumerative activities; or
- take up employment.

Collective passports issued to groups are not recognized
except in case of immediate family travelling together.

Non-compliance with entry regulations may result in fines for
the carrier of JPY 500,000.- and refusal of the passenger.

So that would suggest that for a tourist visa you don't need a visa before arriving, but if you are planning to work then you will just like you do for pretty much any country in the world.

5. Posted by Ardy (Full Member 62 posts) 9y

I was stuck on work visa sorry, not tourist.

[ Edit: Edited on May 14, 2007, at 12:15 AM by Ardy ]