Skip Navigation

Advice on Visa for Thailand - Sorry Hien!

Travel Forums Asia Advice on Visa for Thailand - Sorry Hien!

1. Posted by clarife (Respected Member 294 posts) 9y

Hi All,

I know there is a tagged post on top of this forum but I need some advice. My ticket will say that I am flying into BKK and out again 12 weeks later. I don't know exactly when I will be leaving Thailand for Laos, so don't want to book any transport but am worried about being stopped entering thailand without a visa.

Will they accept that I will be travelling on, or do you think I should organise a visa before we go? Any other advice would be great!!!

My boyfriend thinks we are going to be refused entry from thailand and is freaking me out!!!

Thanks a mill

Clare

2. Posted by houzz (Budding Member 4 posts) 9y

Hello Clare, you can get in thailand 3 times on a 30-day touristvisa. But it is easier to go to the thai embassy in ireland and get a single, double or tripple entry touristvisa. This gives you for the double entry, 2 entries for 2 months and every entry you can extend with max 30 days. So you can stay 2 month on entry, extend that with one month, get out country and back in and get you second 2 months with can be extended wit 30 days again. If your planning to stay only 12 weeks, then a single entry 2 months with 30 day extension will be enough.

Kind regards,

Eric

3. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 9y

Hey, you don't have to say sorry to me. You made me sound like I will come chasing after you with a bat on one hand and a whip on the other. All is cool. :) Though it would be better if all questions relating to Thai visa is posted there for the benefit of other members who are in similar situation, since the Thai Visa FAQ is stickied on top all the time while this could be buried deep down later.

Anyway, everything would be fine for you. First, the immigration usually don't check for onward ticket. Yes, it's a law, but one that is hardly enforced, if at all. It is not practical to enforce such a rule where tourism is such a huge thing in the region and travellers roam almost freely between countries.

This is really unnecessary, but if your boyfriend is still paranoid about being denied entry, then get a cheap train ticket that goes from Hat Yai in southern Thailand to Padang Besar in Malaysia (at the border). You can purchase an e-ticket online at Malayan Railway. Select the Ekspres Langkawi train (Departs 1550hrs, Arrives 1645hrs). The fare for a seat range from 4 to 11 Malaysian Ringgit (that's less than 3 Euros for you). Print the ticket and show it to the immigration if requested.

[ Edit: Edited on Aug 2, 2007, at 7:53 PM by Hien ]

4. Posted by opospa (Travel Guru 1836 posts) 9y

At Aranyaprathet - Poipet border, everything can be done once you hand a 'gift' or 'tips' to the officers there.

5. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

Hello Clare:)

I doubt that they will even check your ticket, when u enter Thailand.
The main problem may be getting on the plane to the Thailand, in the first place.
The airline may ask u if u have a return ticket or a visa, and may not want to let u on the plane, if u dont.
I would phone the airlines information section at the airport and explain your situation. Hopefully, they are getting used to this by now, because it is the situation a lot of people who travel in SE Asia are in. If all is OK with the airline, I say go ahead. Look a bit conservative, so u dont give the Thai immigration any reason to pick on u(which does NOT happen often). They sometimes(but not often) pick on people who have tatoos, are dressed a certain way......

Mel

6. Posted by karazyal (Travel Guru 1587 posts) 9y

Quoting clarife...

Hi All,

I know there is a tagged post on top of this forum but I need some advice. My ticket will say that I am flying into BKK and out again 12 weeks later. I don't know exactly when I will be leaving Thailand for Laos, so don't want to book any transport but am worried about being stopped entering thailand without a visa.

Will they accept that I will be travelling on, or do you think I should organise a visa before we go? Any other advice would be great!!!

My boyfriend thinks we are going to be refused entry from thailand and is freaking me out!!!

Thanks a mill

Clare

If both of you are from Ireland, when you arrive in Bangkok you will get a free 30 day entry stamp in your passport. Plan your trip for Laos or Cambodia before your free 30 day Thailand entry stamp runs out!

When you return to Thailand you will again get another free 30 days. Do Thailand for around 28 or 29 days the first time and then go to a second country and you should be okay when your return to Thailand. Thailand now limits the "free" 30 day type entry stamp to no more than 90 days during a single 180 day period.

How long you do you intend to stay in Laos or Cambodia? If you spend 30 days between Laos and Cambodia you should be able to get 30 days more in Thailand just before you leave for home. When you return to Thailand just make sure you will not need more than 30 days.

7. Posted by opospa (Travel Guru 1836 posts) 9y

Quoting karazyal

Quoting clarife...

Hi All,

I know there is a tagged post on top of this forum but I need some advice. My ticket will say that I am flying into BKK and out again 12 weeks later. I don't know exactly when I will be leaving Thailand for Laos, so don't want to book any transport but am worried about being stopped entering thailand without a visa.

Will they accept that I will be travelling on, or do you think I should organise a visa before we go? Any other advice would be great!!!

My boyfriend thinks we are going to be refused entry from thailand and is freaking me out!!!

Thanks a mill

Clare

If both of you are from Ireland, when you arrive in Bangkok you will get a free 30 day entry stamp in your passport. Plan your trip for Laos or Cambodia before your free 30 day Thailand entry stamp runs out!

When you return to Thailand you will again get another free 30 days. Do Thailand for around 28 or 29 days the first time and then go to a second country and you should be okay when your return to Thailand. Thailand now limits the "free" 30 day type entry stamp to no more than 90 days during a single 180 day period.

How long you do you intend to stay in Laos or Cambodia? If you spend 30 days between Laos and Cambodia you should be able to get 30 days more in Thailand just before you leave for home. When you return to Thailand just make sure you will not need more than 30 days.

I am sure you can do as what karazyal said.
Well, when you want to re-enter Thailand, it is better to have a ticket to prove to the Thai Officers that you are leaving in another 30 days.
My friends were stucked at the Cambodia - Thai border just because they don't have the ticket to prove to the Thai Officers.

8. Posted by houzz (Budding Member 4 posts) 9y

Just go to thai embassy in ireland and get your double-entry (2 x 2 months) visa for about 30-40 euro, and you don't have to bother about anything... i have done many triple entries, for total of 9 month stays and now on koh samui for allready 7 months again on a triple entry touristvisa. And i had not trouble at borders of malaysia, cambodia or laos. :)

And if you want to stay longer, you can extend every entry with 30 days.

[ Edit: Edited on Aug 8, 2007, at 12:20 AM by houzz ]