Skip Navigation

2 Quick Questions

Travel Forums Asia 2 Quick Questions

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

11. Posted by mac1234 (Full Member 110 posts) 9y

i flew into bkk at the end of may with three others and none of us were asked for onward flight information! i left over land and have recently returned by land and again i wasnt asked for onward flight info at the border!

12. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

Quoting vegasmike6

If you read the requirements for obtaining a tourist visa, it also states that you must have a paid onward ticket. Since it seems Thailand is getting serious about the onward travel requirement, buy the cheapest ticket out. An Air Asia flight: BKK-PNH is about $60 with advance purchase. Visit Cambodia for a week and go overland into Laos. I would suggest that over flying into Thailand w/o onward travel proof. Good Luck.

Does anyone know, if the tickets for onward travel can be bought at the airport? I mean, can one buy them, if the authorities ask to see them, on entering Thailand, or would that be too late?

[ Edit: Edited on Aug 14, 2007, at 1:15 AM by Mel. ]

13. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 9y

Quoting mac1234

i flew into bkk at the end of may with three others and none of us were asked for onward flight information! i left over land and have recently returned by land and again i wasnt asked for onward flight info at the border!

Brian,
A friend of mine here in Vegas has been flying into BKK since 1985. He has never been asked to produce onward travel documents, until last week. When he flew into BKK in May, they did count up his days in country because of the 90 day rule, but did not ask for onward travel proof. In August they did.

At this point, I cannot recommend anyone flying into BKK without having an onward ticket with them. I don't think Thailand wants to discourage tourism, but I do think they are trying for a 'higher class' of visitor. I have read several articles that discuss Thailand's attempt to discourage the backpack crowd and strive for upscale tourists. The recent rule change that limits a visitor to stay 90 days out of 6 months is an example of this thinking. This rule will never effect 'regular tourists'. 'Regular tourists' fly in for their annual holiday and leave within 30 days, not returning until the following year. Budget travellers or the backpack set can stay for months as they are not returning to a current job. Perhaps the enforcing the onward travel rule is another attempt to discourage budget travellers. We will have to see how it plays out.

14. Posted by dan_so (Budding Member 56 posts) 9y

Cheers mel and vegasmike

i have now got it sorted out. i have bought a tourist visa which i obtained from the Royal Thai Consulate in london, The visa allows me to travel to thailand with a one way ticket. I have a choice of one, two, three or four entrys into thailand with in a period of 6 months. each of the four entrys cost £28. i have got two entrys and therfore have to pay £56. I was asked how many days i wanted to say in thailand four on each entry, with a maximum of 60 days for each. so as i dint have to pay any more for the amount of days i said 2 x 60. i was suprized about this as i have read that you are allowed to stay a maximum of 90 days within 6 months!
i was told by the thai consulate that if i would have tryed get on my plane with the one way ticket, the airline would'nt have let me on, and that if id managed to i would have been stoped in bkk aswell and probly sent back to uk. but any way im just glad it is sorted now, thanks for the help

dan

15. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 9y

Quoting dan_so

i was suprized about this as i have read that you are allowed to stay a maximum of 90 days within 6 months!

I think the 90 days limit is only applicable if you enter on the Social Visit Pass (tourist visa exemption a.k.a. "visa" on arrival).

16. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

It would be good, if Dans information can be put in that sticky thread, at the top of Asia forum.
It would be nice if it is available, to look up and read anytime.

Mel

17. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 9y

Quoting Hien

Quoting dan_so

i was suprized about this as i have read that you are allowed to stay a maximum of 90 days within 6 months!

I think the 90 days limit is only applicable if you enter on the Social Visit Pass (tourist visa exemption a.k.a. "visa" on arrival).

Hien,
This recent enforcing of maximum 90 days in a 6 month period is an attempt to stop farangs from living in Thailand and abusing the free 30 day visa waiver system. After you have stayed 90 days, you must obtain a tourist visa at one of their embassies. I think you will see additional rules put into place that will make it more difficult to retire or stay longterm in Thailand.

18. Posted by cerulean (Budding Member 3 posts) 8y

so just to clarify...and apologies for cross posting - this is like a stream of consciousness learning thing...:P

i am going to buy a flight from thailand to KL. in addition to my flight from bkk to vietnam, this means that every time i enter thailand i will have proof of a flight onward travel within 30 days.

BUT...

on the last time i enter, it will be 2nd august - but my flight home from KL isnt until 8th september. although i will have booked a flight from thailand to KL for around 28th august, there is a very big chance i will not take that flight and stay longer in thailand as it is ramadan in malaysia..

SO...

my stay will be around 35 days - can i do a visa run from the thai islands to burma and come back instead of taking the flight, and then have no problems leaving thailand for malaysia to get my flight at the beginning of sept, around 5th?

19. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 459 posts) 8y

Have yet to see a first-hand A/C of anyone being knocked back.
It is entirely at the discretion on the immigration official in front of you. - lottery really.

As for jabs.....S.E. Asia is the world "Hepicentre" ...get Hep A and B.
A can be caught from water or contamniated food...usually from the preparer.
THere ARE ways of contracting B without sex, anyway that allows bodily fluids to get into your blood stream.

HOWEVER the course of jabs can last over several weeks so give yourself time!

[ Edit: Edited on Apr 2, 2008, at 12:10 AM by wildfk ]

Page
  • 1
  • 2