Skip Navigation

help re Thai visa 90 days thing

Travel Forums General Talk help re Thai visa 90 days thing

1. Posted by foxmik (Budding Member 7 posts) 9y

Hi Guys
I am flying into Bangkok 10 september 07 and have a return fight leaving Bangkok on 10 jan 08.
I will be travelling through thailand laos vietnam cambodi and back into thailand. I will be in Thailand for less than 90 days in total.
My travel agent has warned me that they may not let me through or give me a visa because my flight back from Bangkok is 4 months on and you cannot stay in Thailand for that long on a visa.
I know this of course and dont intend to stay in Thailand for 4 months!
But i also dont want to have the xpense of changing a flight or being returned to Australia.
Does this happen or do i explain to the immigration what my plans are etc and they would be fine about this. IF so can I ask for a 90 day visa on arrival
help as the dates getting closer!
Many thanks
Mike

2. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 9y

Hi Mike,

How are you going to Cambodia? By plane or overland? If it's by plane, get the ticket now and show them that as a proof of leaving Thailand within 30 days. The Thai immigration have been pretty strict recently on the ruling of showing a proof of onward/departure ticket. If you're going overland to Cambodia, it is recommended that you apply for a Thai tourist visa from the Thai Embassy in Australia now. This multiple-entry visa is valid for 3 months and you are allowed to stay in Thailand for up to a total of 60 days.

Take a look at the Thai Visa FAQ thread in the Asia forum for more information regarding Thai visa.

[ Edit: Edited on Aug 22, 2007, at 7:35 PM by Hien ]

3. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 9y

Quoting Hien

This multiple-entry visa is valid for 3 months and you are allowed to stay in Thailand for up to a total of 60 days.

Apparently there are different types of tourist visa, at least it's the case in the UK. Read this:

Quoting dan_so

Cheers mel and vegasmike

i have now got it sorted out. i have bought a tourist visa which i obtained from the Royal Thai Consulate in london, The visa allows me to travel to thailand with a one way ticket. I have a choice of one, two, three or four entrys into thailand with in a period of 6 months. each of the four entrys cost £28. i have got two entrys and therfore have to pay £56. I was asked how many days i wanted to say in thailand four on each entry, with a maximum of 60 days for each. so as i dint have to pay any more for the amount of days i said 2 x 60. i was suprized about this as i have read that you are allowed to stay a maximum of 90 days within 6 months!
i was told by the thai consulate that if i would have tryed get on my plane with the one way ticket, the airline would'nt have let me on, and that if id managed to i would have been stoped in bkk aswell and probly sent back to uk. but any way im just glad it is sorted now, thanks for the help

dan

Source: 2 Quick Questions, Post #14

So, call up the Thai Embassy in Australia and ask them what they have. :)