Skip Navigation

Thailand and Malaysia

Travel Forums Asia Thailand and Malaysia

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by Kaypt (Budding Member 8 posts) 9y

Kaypt has indicated that this thread is about Thailand

Hi guys,
Im planing go to Thailand and Malaysia, for the 1st time, from the end of november till the end of january.
I know they will give me a 30 day visa at the airport but do you see any problem if I stay 1 more week?is it safe to do it, or should I apply for a visa extension?
I want to travel 1st to the north Thailand and spend xmas and new years in the south ( i heard about Koh Phangan, is it good? ) and then go down to Malaysia for 3 weeks, and going back to Bangkok to fly home. I guess I just need to go out of Thailand to get a new 30 day visa when enter again, right?

What do you think? is this ok to do it alone? I'm woman and I'm a bit worried for spend all this time by myself

Any recomendation will be appreciated.

Thanks

2. Posted by opospa (Travel Guru 1836 posts) 9y

Hi Kaypt,

If im not mistaken, you will need to pay some amount of money to the immigration if you stay more than 30 days. For example USD20 per day. If you dont plan to apply for visa extention, you can make a visit to the Cambodian border at Aranyaprathet - Poipet to get another 30 days visa. 4 - 5 hours by train which is just 40++ Baht.

3. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

Hello Kaypt:)

If u outstay your visa, u will be fined.
The fine is not huge, but I would still apply for the extension.
At the moment they fine, but the rules about visas seem to be changing quite a lot.
The Thai authorities seem to be getting more serious about people doing things like outstaying their visas.

U will have little or no problem with the travelling as a woman issue. Thailand is the only country in the world, where I have never experienced sexual harassment. U will also meet a lot of people while u are travelling, so u will likely not get too lonely.

Yes Koh PhaNgan is good. I was there last November.

Mel

PS Opospa, we can no longer get a new visa by just crossing a border and coming back again. Now we must apply for an extension at an immigration office. It wouldnt cost 20 US dollars a day. More like 20 US dollars for 10 days. But I have not checked to find out exactly how much so Kaypt can check that on the internet.

[ Edit: Edited on Oct 2, 2007, at 7:33 AM by Mel. ]

4. Posted by Kaypt (Budding Member 8 posts) 9y

Thanks for that...I'll check with the Thai authorities then...
Thay keep changing the rules, I can see...

kay

5. Posted by Mel. (Travel Guru 4567 posts) 9y

There is also a lot of information in the following thread.
It was created by this site to give information about Thai visas.

http://www.travellerspoint.com/forum.cfm?thread=34228

Also something to bear in mind are the rules for your leaving the country ticket. U may need a ticket with a leaving date, within the validity time of your visa. But the Thai immigration at Bangkok airport rarely check that u actually have this.

Mel

[ Edit: Edited on Oct 2, 2007, at 8:28 AM by Mel. ]

6. Posted by opospa (Travel Guru 1836 posts) 9y

Quoting Mel.

Hello Kaypt:)

PS Opospa, we can no longer get a new visa by just crossing a border and coming back again. Now we must apply for an extension at an immigration office. It wouldnt cost 20 US dollars a day. More like 20 US dollars for 10 days. But I have not checked to find out exactly how much so Kaypt can check that on the internet.

Oh, but i saw some Farangs doing that at the Poipet immigration. But i never need a visa since i got my Thai ID.

7. Posted by Adam301 (Budding Member 2 posts) 9y

Hey all,

I have read around alot and am still very confused about Thai Visas- this is probably because my situation is not straighforward.

I arrive in Bangkok on January 16th 2008. I will however be departing 5 days later to Cambodia (overland) on January the 21st.

On February the 17th I plan to fly back from Vietnam (Hanoi) to Bangkok where I will stay in Thailand till the 14th March.

I guess I need a double entry visa? - Can't find many details on this.
Will I also need proof of leaving Thailand when I enter on 16/01/08 within 30 days? - I won't have this as I am travelling overland to Vietnam.

To sum up


  1. 1 (5 days)


Enter Thailand 16/01/08
Exit Thailand 21/01/08


  1. 2 (26 days)


Enter Thailand 17/02/08
Exit Thailand 14/03/08

[ Edit: Edited on Oct 2, 2007, at 9:55 AM by Adam301 ]

8. Posted by sweetmoe (Budding Member 2 posts) 9y

Dear Kaypt,

If you want to stay in Thailand more than 1 month, u can go to Tawmaw ( immigration ) and get the extension, they will extend for 1 month visa within 15 mins and u need to give 1900 thai baht ( about $ 60 ) . If you want to come inside thailand again you just made re-entry visa which will cost 1000 Thai baht ( about $ 30 ).

If you still confusing about Thai visa extension, u can freely ask me.

Enjoy yr trip

Moe :)

9. Posted by sweetmoe (Budding Member 2 posts) 9y

Dear Adam,

When you leave to Vietnam, at the border they will chop on your passport for leaving from Thailand and u will receive entry stamp at Vietnam. So you don't need to worry about this.

When you come back to Thailand again, u can have Thai visa in Vietnam, if you can't receive Double entry Thai visa. There is Thai embassy in Hanoi.

have a good trip

Moe

10. Posted by miwe28 (Inactive 2 posts) 9y

Visitors to Malaysia must have a passport or other internationally recognised documents with a validity of at least six months. This applies when visiting East Malaysia, i.e. Sabah and Sarawak. Visa is not required for most foreigners and visitors.

Dutiable goods brought into the country may be imposed with a refundable deposit of up to 50% of its value. Cameras, cassette players, cosmetics, lighters, pens, perfumes and watches are among non-dutiable items allowed into Malaysia.

For residents and non-resident travellers, approval is needed for carrying more than RM1, 000 in cash notes when leaving the country. While resident travellers are required to have permission to take out of the country amounts equivalent to more than RM10, 000 in foreign currency, non-resident travellers are not.

Items such as firearms and phonographic materials are strictly prohibited. Possession or trafficking of illicit drugs is punishable with mandatory death sentence upon conviction.

[ Edit: Sorry, no promos please... ]