Skip Navigation

How CND's in EU on tourist visa switch to lengthy work visas

Travel Forums Europe How CND's in EU on tourist visa switch to lengthy work visas

1. Posted by sandy456 (Full Member 213 posts) 8y

sandy456 has indicated that this thread is about Spain

How CND's in EU on tourist visa switch to lengthy work visas

If anyone here arrived in Europe (from North America) on a tourist visa, and successfully acquired a lengthy extended visa, allowing them to work in any European country, for any period, then please share your story, and experience here. Thank you.

My story:

I am in Europe on a tourist visa (expires Feb 1st, 2008), and I'd like to start working as soon as I have my legal EU papers. I'd like to stay, and teach in Europe for a period of 1-2 years (in different European countries, including the new ones). I am Canadian, and qualified, and experienced to teach English.

I realize working illegaly is possible in Spain, but 3 months in Europe just won't cut it. I need the freedom to be able to move around Europe. One month here, 2 months there, working and traveling my way across the continent.

I estimate it will take at least 2 years, so I need a visa, or renewable visa that'll last that long. I'm not sure what I'm eligible for? I will accept the best visa I can get. But what are my options? Student, work, business, ??? What's the difference? I've heard student visas allow part-time work. How long do these visas last, and do they apply for extended stay in all the Schengen countries?

A few notes to remember. I can't afford an expensive visa? I don't have international medical health insurance, only Canadian provincial health insurance. I, of course have access to a credit, and debit card, and don't mind taking a physical eximination (if it's neccesasry).

2. Posted by tway (Travel Guru 7273 posts) 8y

Quoting sandy456

I don't have international medical health insurance, only Canadian provincial health insurance.

...which doesn't cover medical exenses incurred outside the country. Have you thought of Blue Cross? It's not all that expensive - and it'll save you in case of any huge ifs, ands or butts.

3. Posted by sandy456 (Full Member 213 posts) 8y

I know travel insurance covers emegerncies, and ridicilously expensive hospital/emergency care, but does it cover non-emergency care like broken tooth (but no nerve damage), stolen bag (with passport, ipod, camera, visa, and cash). How about influenza shots, or other country-specific travel vaccinations?

If I'm going to pay upwards of $500/year for insurance, I'd like to make use of the insurance. Not just for unrealistic catatrophes, but for regular mishappenings too.

4. Posted by tway (Travel Guru 7273 posts) 8y

Insurance coverage insures against potential pitfalls, including medical and dental accidents, hospital stays, baggage loss, flight delays, flying in loved ones to be at your bedside, repatriation of bodies, etc. etc. Sometimes it's covered by your credit card, other times by your employer if they offer travel insurance.

It doesn't cover travel costs like flu shots - it "insures against" not "pays for".

And if you think catastrophes are unrealistic, ask an uninsured Canadian who has an accident in the US how they felt about their $800,000 hospital bill.

[ Edit: Edited on Nov 19, 2007, at 8:30 AM by tway ]

5. Posted by LittleHote (Inactive 78 posts) 8y

Quoting sandy456

I realize working illegaly is possible in Spain, .....

It's possible to work illegally in Spain, just like anywhere, until you get caught! You also have to find an employer prepared to employ you illegally. There's got to be something in it for the employer (who is also breaking the law), and that usually means "cheap".

Quoting sandy456

I estimate it will take at least 2 years, so I need a visa, or renewable visa that'll last that long. I'm not sure what I'm eligible for? I will accept the best visa I can get. But what are my options?

Have you thought of asking your embassy or consulate? They are the experts; we are not.

6. Posted by jaxstar84 (Respected Member 415 posts) 8y

canadians are eligiable for working holiday visas in some european countries, you should google that! im nto sure which countries, but as long as you have a ticket out of there, health insurance and a passport you should be ok to get one! OR you need proof that you have legal residence in another european country if you dont have a ticket home... which will most likely require a ticket home as well, unless you get a work permit somewhere. a friend of mine recently got a residence permit from working with Berlitz in germany, you may want to contact them and see what they can do for you. it seems theyre always looking for freelance english teachers. Theyre also looking for them in amsterdam but you cant get work with them without a visa and they cant sponsor you for a visa either, i tried lol

7. Posted by sandy456 (Full Member 213 posts) 8y

jax, i don't every but return tickets (unless they are equally priced). I, usually never make return trips. I also don't have travel insurance. Is that mandatory? I am already in Europe, so the WHV has to be applicable to Canadians already in Europe.

8. Posted by jaxstar84 (Respected Member 415 posts) 8y

well if you have no insurnace thats kinda, well.. dumb... but ya know, whatever you wanna do! and if you dont have return ticket then you cant get a working holiday visa.

good luck buddy :D

9. Posted by sandy456 (Full Member 213 posts) 8y

600/year for travel insurance, and little compensation for non-emergency claims. Doesn't sound like a good investment. If Travel insurance wasn't just for emergency, hospital care (that costs thousands of dollars), it would be a wise investment. Chances are most of my costs will be for non-emergency medical care, and if travel insurance can't help me there, they probably can't help me period. I have been lucky enough not to need expensive care, BUT I have needed inexpensive care (250 dollars in 2 years), and none of it is claimable. So forget it.

I will stay in Europe for 90 days, and exit 90 days out. Hopefully, a few cycles and I'll see enough of Europe before moving on to Asia.

No visas for me.