Skip Navigation

attempt in Thai Visa thread not answered...so..

Travel Forums Asia attempt in Thai Visa thread not answered...so..

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

11. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 459 posts) 8y

Confused - the 30 days is not a "VISA on ARRIVAL" that is a different thing altogether - it is a waver of visa requirements.

I did not say "don't bother" - the immigration and tourist rules in Thailand and the way they are enforced are extremely variable and hard to understand - the most important thing is it is down to the discretion of thew immigration officer in front of you.
A friend entering from Oz had a problem as he had no return flight...this was because he was SAILING back - this took some time to explain but it WAS explained in the end.
Why would they accept your 60 day flight interval? Because they know you can do a visa run and you don't intend on living or working in Thailand.
I would be interested to hear from anyone who had been turned back solely because their return ticket was over the visa limit. Most tickets the second / other flights can be changed anyway - so if you're worried, why not get the return flight put down as 30 days and change it later?

12. Posted by I-Travel (Budding Member 48 posts) 8y

"Yes the "visa on arrival" for 15 days or the "visa-less entry" for 30 days are an option..."

as you can see above I understand the 30 "stamp" is something other than a visa.

Sure I could have the ticket say one thing on arrival and then change it
OR
I could just follow the rules and get a tourist visa for 60 days.

How about we just agree to disagree....fair enough?

Page
  • 1
  • 2