Skip Navigation

Visa's Laos/Camb & Vietnam

Travel Forums Asia Visa's Laos/Camb & Vietnam

1. Posted by itchyfeet2 (Budding Member 58 posts) 9y

Hey ... I'll be in Chang Mai by Friday and planned to go to local TAT office to apply for my Visa's for L/C & Vietnam .... Is this the best plan or a better way of doing it??

Any advice greatly appreciated

Thanks!
Linzi

2. Posted by steff (Travel Guru 1160 posts) 9y

Hi Linzi,

the only visa you will have to get while you are in Thailand is the one for Vietnam, because you have to have it prior to your arrival in the country. I got it through my hostel and it cost me around 1500 Baht. For the Lao and Cambodian Visa I would wait until you get to the boarders as it turned out to be cheaper than what they ask you to pay for it in Thailand. One more advice, bring small $ US dollar bills and some passport pictures as you will have to provide them for the visa.
Hope that helps,

Steff

3. Posted by prendy98 (Full Member 78 posts) 9y

Laos - ENTRY REQUIREMENTS:

A passport and visa are required. Visas are issued upon arrival in Laos to foreign tourists and business persons at most border crossings.

You will need two passport size photographs and $30 at Wattay Airport, Vientiane; Friendship Bridge,
Vientiane; and Luang Prabang Airport. Visas on Arrival are not available at the Chong Mek border crossing.

Foreign tourists are generally admitted to Laos for 15 days with a visa on arrival or for 30 days with a visa issued at a Lao
embassy. The Department of Immigration in Vientiane will only extend tourist visas for one day. It is sometimes possible
to get an extension for an additional 15 days by submitting an application through a tour agency. Foreigners who
overstay in Laos risk arrest, and they will be fined $5 for each day upon departure.

Foreign tourists planning on entering Laos at any international checkpoint where Visas on Arrival are not available must
obtain a visa in advance. Check with your nearest Lao Embassy as these are subject to change at short notice.

Cambodia - ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

All Foreign Visitors are now able to obtain the Cambodia visa upon arrival at the airport. It is no longer necessary to get the visa stamp at the Cambodian Embassy before your visit. Just prepare the following documents:

A Passport Photocopy
1 photos (3 x 4 cm)
US$ 20 Cash for tourist visa fee (Paid directly to the Immigration)

The Cambodia Visa is issued officially at the following ports of entry:

By Air

Pochentong Airport in Phnompenh
Siemreap Airport (Angkor Wat Region)

Check the airfares and flight schedules here.

By Land

Travelers can travel to/from Cambodia by land through Aranyapathet-Poipet Border and Trat-Koh Kong Border of Thailand and Moc Bai - Bavet Border of Vietnam

Cambodia Visa Validity: 30 days from the date of issue, *NOT* from the date of entry.

Vietnam - ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

http://www.vietnamembassy.org.uk/consular.html

4. Posted by itchyfeet2 (Budding Member 58 posts) 9y

tanks for your detailed response... very helpful .... can you answer one more thing.... we are travelling from Laos into Camobodia and want to ensure that we are able to obtain a visa at the laos / camb border ... is this poss???

tanks again
linzi:)