Skip Navigation

Philippines or Indonesia ??

Travel Forums Asia Philippines or Indonesia ??

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

Post 11 was removed by a moderator
12. Posted by jadeverell (Respected Member 255 posts) 8y

Hi,

I have a quick question about my visa options.....

I think that i am going to apply for the 60 day visa in advance, but just wanted to know:

a) Within those 60 days am i allowed to leave the country and re-enter under the same visa (i.e. is it a multi-entry visa)

b) If we use all the days on the 60 day visa, leave the country to explore the rest of SEA, and want to come back (say after 3 months) can we use a 'Visa on arrival' (VOA) to get back in? or is that not allowed?

any info would be great.

cheers in advance.

JD

13. Posted by loubylou (Travel Guru 664 posts) 8y

Hi James,

As far as I know the Indonesia 60 day visa is single entry and once you leave when it expires and go back a few months later, you aren't going to have a problem getting a 30 day VOA.

Donna

14. Posted by imhallie (Budding Member 4 posts) 8y

Quoting jadeverell

Hi,

I have a quick question about my visa options.....

I think that i am going to apply for the 60 day visa in advance, but just wanted to know:

a) Within those 60 days am i allowed to leave the country and re-enter under the same visa (i.e. is it a multi-entry visa)

b) If we use all the days on the 60 day visa, leave the country to explore the rest of SEA, and want to come back (say after 3 months) can we use a 'Visa on arrival' (VOA) to get back in? or is that not allowed?

any info would be great.

cheers in advance.

JD

Hi jadeverell,

It would actually depend on what type of vacation you'd like to have.. If you like beaches, you have a lot of choices in the Philippines.. You might wanna consider the island of Cebu alone which is one of the major attraction in Phils. There's also Boracay, Palawan, Bohol among many others... Considering that there's 7100 islands and islets in Phils., that,alone, will give you tremendous headache which island you'd like to go into. If the weather is your main concern, it is hot, humid, and generally uncomfortable most of the time for foreigners. If you think you could handle that, which you might be able to do if you're going to travel around in air-conditioned vehicles and spend a lot of time on the beach

By the way, this is an exerpt from the Philippine Immigration... Hope this would help you in some way....

TOURISTS/TEMPORARY VISITORS

Tourists/temporary visitors fall under two (2) categories under the PIA 1940, namely, restricted and non-restricted aliens.
Non-restricted Aliens as classified by the DFA may enter the country with or without entry visa. If they arrive with visa, they may be allowed an initial authorized stay of 14, 21, 59 or up to 90 days which may be extended for another two (2) months at a time until they complete a maximum period of one (1) calendar year from the date of arrival. Nationalities of ASEAN countries are generally categorized as non-restricted aliens.

If they enter without a visa they are usually granted by Immigration officers an initial authorized stay of 21 days, Before the expiration of said period, however, these aliens may apply for a visa waiver at the BI which can extend their stay for another 38 days for them to complete an extended stay of 59 days. This 59 days period may further be extended for another two (2) months at a time until they complete a maximum period of one (1) calendar year from the date of arrival.

Restricted Aliens are treated differently as provided for by existing BI and DFA interdepartmental protocols. Restricted aliens, include, but may not be necessarily limited to the following: a) People's Republic of China (PROC); b) Republic of China (ROC); and c) India.

These aliens must present entry visa granted by the Philippine Consular's Office in their country. At present, the practice is for the Philippine Consular's Office to indicate the validity of visa while the Immigration Officers at the port of entry indicate the authorized stay which may be 14, 21, 59 days. The authorized stay may also be extended to a maximum of one (1) year period with two (2) months' extension at a time.

Note: Temporary visitors are required to register for Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) at the BI pursuant to the Alien Registration Act after the 59th day of stay. After the stay of six (6) months they are required to apply for Certificate of Residence for Temporary stay (CRTV).

Have a great day!

15. Posted by samosir (First Time Poster 1 posts) 8y

hello,

I stayed 6 months in indonesia and got new visas every two months. this isn't a problem.

you can get a 60 days visa (you are not allowed to re-enter). but it is possible to get then a visa-on-arrival.

enjoy sumatra, it is beautiful!

16. Posted by jadeverell (Respected Member 255 posts) 8y

Hi,

Please can you tell me how it is possible to keep extending your visa while you are in the country. Do you leave once it runs out and return with the intention of getting a visa on arrival?

Thanks

JD

Page
  • 1
  • 2