Skip Navigation

1. Posted by tays (Budding Member 43 posts) 8y

i want to go back to oz ive been berfoe on a whv but got my 2nd whv rejected now i would like to get a 6mths holiday visa has anyone else ever had one of these and are they any good? please reply asap thanking you

matty

2. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Apply online for an ETA and once approved, you'll get a one-year multiple entry visa under these conditions:

Quoting Internet Visa Services Australia

Visitor ETA conditions

  • Valid for visits to Australia for tourism or to visit friends or relatives
  • Valid for multiple visits within 12 months from date of issue
  • Maximum length of each visit is three months
  • You must not work while in Australia

Source: http://www.eta.immi.gov.au/ETAAus5En.html

3. Posted by tays (Budding Member 43 posts) 8y

does tht mean that after 3 months i have to leave then go back again?

4. Posted by hels82 (Full Member 96 posts) 8y

Yes I think it does. Iv known people who have just gone over to new zealand for a week and then come back into Oz on these visas.

5. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting tays

does tht mean that after 3 months i have to leave then go back again?

Yes. You cannot stay longer than 3 months in each visit. Just get a cheap flight to NZ for a few days. :) Plan ahead to get cheap airfare.

6. Posted by snudge (Budding Member 24 posts) 8y

Is it worth me doing farm work or the likes for 3 months to qualify for a second workin holiday visa then? If i enjoy it i would probably want to stay on? does working in a certain place for 3 months ensure this?

7. Posted by tays (Budding Member 43 posts) 8y

its as easy as that? so i just apply for the 3 months then go away for a few days then return?
matty

8. Posted by SOMV (Budding Member 57 posts) 8y

Hi,

About the WHM 2nd time around: if you have already done one WH visa, and did not complete the 3 months of required seasonal work, you cannot apply for a 2nd WH visa.

About the 3 months restriction on the ETA: it is true that you should be able to leave and re-enter 3 more times (until you have used up the whole of the 12 months). And you normally should not have any problems the first or second time around. But the customs officer may question why you are returning again say after the 6 months. They will be wanting to make sure that you really are just travelling/backpacking around and NOT working. So you should really make sure that is the case.

Above all, do not be tempted ot overstay even by a day. They do keep a log of your every entry and exit from Australia and if you do overstay you can be benned form re-entering the coutry for 3 years.

Hope that helps.

Cheers :)

[ Edit: Sorry, no promos please... ]