Skip Navigation

Thailand Visas - confused!!!

Travel Forums Asia Thailand Visas - confused!!!

1. Posted by travelbug_ (Respected Member 110 posts) 8y

Hi All

We're thinking now to get a return flight to Bangkok . On arriving in Bangkok we will stay for like 3 days or so before going to Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos and then re-entering Thailand again and maybe stopping for a week before returning home.
Which type of visa will I need? Can I get this Visa when I arrive there?

Cheers
mimi

2. Posted by RobinR (Budding Member 40 posts) 8y

Hi Mimi I see now one has helped you out here yet. Thailand's visa's are very confusing these days but if you are from most western countries once you arrive you will be given an automatic 30 day visa exception. When you are going through customs you may also be asked to produce proof of a later departure from thailand, something that seems to be happening more and more. For the proof of departure you need an airline ticket (or electronic ticket). The onward travel ticket can be to just about everywhere as long as it's leaving from somewhere in thailand. A cheap option is just to go on one of the budget airline websites such as Nok air or air asia and for about 30 dollars US buy a ticket out of the country just in case. If you then choose not to use it, it will have at least bought you peace of mind. A long as you you have the before mentioned proof of onward travel you should have no trouble arriving in thailand, leaving to for surrounding counties and then reentering again. Another new rule is that you can only remain in the kingdom for 90 days out of every 6 month period but that shouldn't effect you by the sounds of things.

Anyway hopefully I have been of a little bit of help here and didn't confuse you more. Please ask if there is anything more you're unsure about

-Robin

3. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Yes, what Robin says is right. There are two options for you.

Option 1:
As a UK citizen, you will be given a 30-day social visit pass (tourist visa exemption) on arrival. If you enter under this pass they may require you to show proof of onward/return ticket although it's up to the discretion of the immigration officer to enforce the rule. But like what Robin and a few other members here have mentioned, they are enforcing it more regularly nowadays.

I am guessing like most travellers, you'll be crossing overland to Cambodia, Vietnam and Laos. How long is your entire trip? If it's not more than 30 days, then you already have a return ticket. Otherwise, you could try pushing your luck (at your own risk) and hope that they won't ask you to show it. Although many members here said they have not been asked before, there were also others who had said otherwise. The Thai immigration started to seriously enforce the onward ticket proof rule when the military-led government ruled back in 2006/2007, said to be due to the big number of overstays by travellers from the West and also some high-profile paedophile/criminal cases that happened before that. But a new government was elected last year so I'm not sure how the situation is now. If your trip is over 30 days and want to be safe, get a cheap AirAsia or Firefly ticket to show the immigration.

Option 2:
Get a 60-day Tourist Visa from the Thai Embassy. The immigration will not check your return ticket if you have this visa. This option could be more expensive if you could get some cheap flights to show the immigration officer.

4. Posted by travelbug_ (Respected Member 110 posts) 8y

Thanks Robin and Hien.

The 'plan' at the moment is to fly into Bangkok , stop for maybe 3 - 4 days and then either fly to Vietnam and do the Vietnam-Cambodia, Laos back into Thailand route or cross into Laos and then Cambodia, Vietnam and fly back to Bangkok. Then maybe stop for an extra week in Thailand before flying back home. We are thinking of spending 2-3 weeks in each country. Would only make 2 entries into Thailand.
I have a UK passport and my hubby has an Austrian one.

5. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting mimihops

The 'plan' at the moment is to fly into Bangkok , stop for maybe 3 - 4 days and then either fly to Vietnam and do the Vietnam-Cambodia, Laos back into Thailand route or cross into Laos and then Cambodia, Vietnam and fly back to Bangkok. Then maybe stop for an extra week in Thailand before flying back home. We are thinking of spending 2-3 weeks in each country. Would only make 2 entries into Thailand.
I have a UK passport and my hubby has an Austrian one.

If you are flying out of Thailand to Vietnam, then the flight ticket is your proof of onward ticket when you first arrive. On your second entry to Thailand, your flight back home will be the proof of onward ticket. Both British and Austrian passport holders will be granted the 30-day social visit pass each time you enter Thailand, as long as you have not stayed more than 90 days within the last 180 days.

6. Posted by travelbug_ (Respected Member 110 posts) 8y

Thanks for the info Hien