Skip Navigation

Worried about getting a visa for China

Travel Forums Asia Worried about getting a visa for China

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by louiseburn (Budding Member, 6 posts) 17 May '08 01:35

After gaining useful information about an itinerary in China in a previous thread, I am now a little worried about the visa situation.

We plan to fly into HongKong on 3rd July, spend a few days there then enter China on a single entry visa. We were planning to get the train or a flight into Beijing, spend 4 weeks travelling around China then going back to Hong Kong for our flight home.

I checked with my travel agent and he said that there are large numbers of visas being rejected now for China. In order to even apply for a visa I would need to have either the flights or train tickets booked in advance to enter Beijing, as well as proof of my accommodation for my time in China?

Can someone please shed some light? Is this true?

I would be very worried about pre booking everything only for my visa application to be rejected 

Any help or info on this would be much appreciated again.

2. Posted by Redmundial (Budding Member, 47 posts) 18 May '08 10:49

Hey Louise

I'm heading to China in August via rail from Russia and im starting to get a bit worried myself about the visa situation. I've heard a few whispers that it might be getting quite difficult. I'm going to do some research tonight and i'll post back on here if i find out anymore. Likewise if you find out anything id really appreciate if you could stick it on the boards.

Cheers

Eddie

3. Posted by Hien (Moderator, 3906 posts) 18 May '08 11:25

Yes, it's true that getting a Chinese visa is not as easy as it was before. But it's only temporary. Check this Malaysian news article I posted earlier (stickied).

Excerpts from the article:

Quoting The Star Online: China imposes new visa rules

KUALA LUMPUR: The Chinese Government has imposed more stringent requirements for visa application because of the Beijing Olympics.

Chinese Embassy counsellor Shen Yong Xian confirmed that stricter rules had been implemented temporarily until the end of the Games in August.

...

According to a circular sent to travel agents, travellers who were to enter China twice (like those who stop in the republic, then leave for a neighbouring country and come back into China) must submit a confirmed flight itinerary showing the two entry dates.

The original air ticket or a duplicate copy of e-ticket must show the second travel date for processing purposes.

...

However, he said there were no limitations on the number of days a visitor could spend in the country.

In Singapore, the Foreign Affairs Ministry announced that Singaporeans travelling to China from July 1 would need a visa. (Singaporeans didn't need a visa to enter China before this)

Local travel agents confirmed that they had reduced the number of China tours due to the new rules.

Read the complete news article

[ Edit: Edited on May 18, 2008, at 11:27 AM by Hien ]

4. Posted by Robbiet (Full Member, 11 posts) 19 May '08 06:34

Apply for your visa before you leave home. You wont be able to get one in Hong Kong or any country that you are not a permenant resident of.
Me and my girlfriend luckily got our visas sorted in Bangkok but have recently met a couple that cant get one as this new rule of applying in your own country has been set in place.
After being told we had to show flight tickets and hotel bookings for the whole time we were there, we turned up with a piece of paper showing 5 nights of booked accomodation and also a train timetable. They were accepted and we now have a 30 day single entry visa.....I think i've wrote about this in anther thread. Aswell as different routes on getting into Beijing by train from russia (or the opposite way). You may have a struggle whilst the olympics are on.

5. Posted by louiseburn (Budding Member, 6 posts) 19 May '08 06:57

Quoting Robbiet

Apply for your visa before you leave home. You wont be able to get one in Hong Kong or any country that you are not a permenant resident of.
Me and my girlfriend luckily got our visas sorted in Bangkok but have recently met a couple that cant get one as this new rule of applying in your own country has been set in place.
After being told we had to show flight tickets and hotel bookings for the whole time we were there, we turned up with a piece of paper showing 5 nights of booked accomodation and also a train timetable. They were accepted and we now have a 30 day single entry visa.....I think i've wrote about this in anther thread. Aswell as different routes on getting into Beijing by train from russia (or the opposite way). You may have a struggle whilst the olympics are on.

Robbie thank you for the reply....that is interesting that you got the visa with only 5 nights accomodation and a train timetable. Our plan was to travel around a loose itinerary but these new visa things are forcing us to prebook train travel or flights, and accomodation for every single night! It's a nightmare!

Wonder would the embassy in Ireland accept only a few nights and a train timetable?

6. Posted by Gartt (Full Member, 31 posts) 19 May '08 09:59

Just to piggyback on the thread to save a starting fresh one, is it right you can only get 30 day Visas for China at the moment? I was planning on a couple of months in the country before moving on.

7. Posted by louiseburn (Budding Member, 6 posts) 19 May '08 10:47

Gartt I don't know the official answer but I know that at the moment it's really difficult even to get the 30 day one (i.e. proof of all flights and all 30 nights accomodation) so I would ASSUME it would be difficult to get a longer one. Not officially sure though,

8. Posted by Lavafalls (Travel Guru, 155 posts) 19 May '08 11:27

Although recently the visa situation has gotten a bit sticky trust me in China there is always a way around it. Proof of accommodation can be pretty loose, such as just print out form several hotels with out actually booking a room. Be really polite when applying i have been to several consulates and embassies and i have seen rude westerners get rejected really quickly. Also if you explain your situation and maybe lie a little bit. Like say that you will sticking to southern china not going to beijing, they will most likely not care as much. Train tables work or just print out of flight schedules, not the actually proof of purchase. My experience in China has told me me you just have to do the song and dance. You most likely don't need proof of hotels for he whole time just for when your in Beijing, and actually from the numbers and friends of mine i have talked to that live their you might actually want a place booked NOW. Good luck and have a great trip.

9. Posted by Robbiet (Full Member, 11 posts) 20 May '08 01:34

The standard visa they will issue will be for 30 days even if you are only staying 5 or 25days. So booking up all accomodation is pointless, it'll just give you more hassle trying to stick to a timetable.
If you know you want to spend a certain number of days in one place then book that and tell them it's the only place you plan on visiting otherwise if you say you're also going to a number of other cities you'll need proof of hotel bookings for them too.
Once you've got the visa and are in the country it doesnt matter where you go.

10. Posted by Redmundial (Budding Member, 47 posts) 23 May '08 09:50

Hi All

Just a quickee, but I think i may have found a way round all this. I emailed a fellow TP'er the following earlier. I came to the decision after speaking to quite a few travel agancies, all of whom were very helpful up until they found out theres no way round the new rules, unless you do what ive done that is:

What theyre askin for is proof of travel in and out of the country as well as hotel bookings for the stay. So what i've done is booked a cheap 1 way flight from guangzhou to kuala lumpar on airasia.com (£55). Then im gonna hit hostelworld.com and book my digs in beijing and guangzhou. this will give me all the docs i need to get the visa. Basically, i lose the £55 and maybe another £10 booking fee from hostelworld.com, but at least i get the bloody visa (i hope!). I seriously reckon this is the only way of doin it.

I hope this helps anyone, incidentally, im travellin north to south so not sure if this would apply if your doin it any other way, but the idea is there.

Cheers

Eddie