Skip Navigation

Visa to Vietnam: What you need to know

Travel Forums Asia Visa to Vietnam: What you need to know

1. Posted by Alqueda (Inactive 17 posts) 8y

Foreigners are required a valid visa to enter VietNam; citizens of member countries of the ASEAN that have agreements with Vietnam are not required a visa for entry for a period not exceeding 30 days.

Vietnam visa conditions generally mirror those imposed upon the Vietnamese Nationals of the travellers' home country (tit-for-tat).

Visas are required for all except:

1. nationals of Bulgaria, Cuba, Japan, Korea and Romania;
2. nationals of Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Findland for 15 days. If the stay duration is more than 15 days then visa is needed
3. all ASEAN countries for 30 days with the exception of Myanmar and Cambodia
4. nationals of the Philippines for 21 days;
5. all Vietnamese by origin who have obtained a foreign nationality, have or not have Vietnamese nationality
6. transit passengers continuing their journey within 72 hours, proved holding valid return or onward tickets.

You are strongly advised to ask for consultation from a local Vietnamese embassy or consulate for further information.


[ Edit: Weblinks removed ]

2. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 8y

I have obtained VN visas from: the San Francisco consulate via mail, from Lucky Lucky Motorcyle Shop in Phnom Penh, from the VN consulate in Sihanoukville, and flew into Tan Son Nhut using the
'visa on arrival' system.

Send me a PM if you have questions.

3. Posted by JeniferLee (Budding Member 2 posts) 7y

An important point travellers should bare in mind when visiting Vietnam is what the best way to enter Vietnam is.

First, the fastest and easiest way to get a visa to Vietnam is applying online for a Visa on Arrival through a travel agent. You will get your Visa Approval Letter (or Visa Pre-approved Letter) after 2-3 working days (normal) or 1 working day (urgent).

Second, the other way is to get normal Vietnam entry visa (to be received before traveling) directly at Vietnam Embassy in your country. This takes time (around 4-10 days) and requires many procedures. So the former is better!

[ Edit: Sorry, no promos please. ]

Posts 4 & 5 were removed by moderators