Skip Navigation

Indonesia Visa Questions

Travel Forums Asia Indonesia Visa Questions

1. Posted by jadeverell (Respected Member 255 posts) 8y

Hi,

My girlfriend and I are going travelling around the world in a few weeks and are planning on visiting Indonesia around January 2009. I have a few questions that i was hoping someone could help me on:

We are wanting to apply for the 60 day Tourist visa and as part of the 'required documentation' it says we are required to submit a letter from either our current employers (saying that we will return to work), our accountant or our solicitor. Unfortunately we are leaving our jobs and will therefore not be returning to them when we return to the UK and we don't have an accountant or a solicitor.

We are certain that we will be returning to the UK after our travels but cant get any of the above people to confirm this via a letter. Any idea what we should do instead??

Also, it says that the latest date that we can enter Indonesia under the visa is 90 days from the date the visa is issued. We were hoping to apply for the visa within the next two weeks, but we wont be entering the country until 2009 (over 3 months). Does this mean that the visa will be invalid?

This leads me onto my final question, if the visa would be invalid, would we be able to apply for a Visa from the Indonesian Embassy in Australia?

I hope someone can help me on this, as it is proving quite stressful!

Thanks

JD

2. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

The visa must be used within 90 days from the date of issue, after which it will expire and you'll have to get a new one. Where will you be three months before your trip to Indonesia? You should be able to get a tourist visa from those countries.

The Embassy of Indonesia in Canberra, Australia specifies this as part of the requirements for a Tourist Visa.

If deemed necessary, a guarantee of the availability of funds to cover the living expenses while in Indonesia.

Get your latest bank account statement with you before you leave. I think it should be enough as a proof. I think this particular requirement is probably there for visitors from the less developed countries since they are the ones required to apply for visas and do not qualify for the Visa on Arrival.

[ Edit: Edited on Jun 3, 2008, at 6:31 AM by Hien ]

3. Posted by jadeverell (Respected Member 255 posts) 8y

Thanks for the reply 'Hien'.

I should be in OZ 3 months before i am due to arrive in Indonesia, so will do what you said and visit the embassy in Canberra.

Cheers

James