Skip Navigation

UK Working Holidaymaker (WHM) Visa from New Zealand

Travel Forums Europe UK Working Holidaymaker (WHM) Visa from New Zealand

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by thed (Budding Member 6 posts) 8y

Hi, I am a kiwi from NZ hoping to travel to the UK for 2 years. This will be my first trip pass ozzy so v.excited!!! I have some questions - if someone could answer for me please

I know that with a whm - Your MAIN PURPOSE SHOULD BE TO TAKE A HOLIDAY. You should not have any commitments which would require you to earn a regular income. Employment should been seen as incidental to the holiday and therefore you are not allowed to work for more than twelve months over the two year visa period.

- How much money do I need to show in my bank account?
- are the whm hard to apply?
- how long does it take to process and what are the fees?
- Im hoping to work for a year and go around europe for the other year prior to coming back home. I've already found a job, for 12 months, that cover board and meal - would that make things easier?
- can i get just a one way ticket first then buy the other ticket with the pay I'll be getting or must I buy a return ticket?
- what are the average pay for unskill worker?
- can I use my NZ passport to travel around europe or do I still need my uk whm?

- once my visa expired and I want to stay on holidaying longer (not illegally ofcourse) can I use my NZ passport to travel around europe, as somewhere I read that NZ passport allow the holder to visit the countries in europe for three months without having to apply for a visa, or do I have to go back to NZ and then travel over to europe?

cheers.

[ Edit: Edited on Jun 11, 2008, at 9:38 AM by thed ]

2. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting thed

- How much money do I need to show in my bank account?

Generally, the minimum you need to show them is an equivalent of £2000 in NZ Dollars in your bank account. I'd suggest you to show more than going with the minimum. If you don't have that much, you could also use a sponsor (usually family members).

- are the whm hard to apply?

I think it should be easier for Kiwis/Aussies to apply than it is for Malaysians, which is not that hard at all.

- how long does it take to process and what are the fees?

It takes about 5 working days in Malaysia to know if your application is approved or rejected, or if you are required to attend an interview.

- Im hoping to work for a year and go around europe for the other year prior to coming back home. I've already found a job, for 12 months, that cover board and meal - would that make things easier?

The main thing is that they are convinced that you are going there for a holiday, so a travel plan (places you want to visit - emphasise on places in the UK) will help. They also want to know that you will be able to support yourself while you're there, so a job secured proves just that.

- can i get just a one way ticket first then buy the other ticket with the pay I'll be getting or must I buy a return ticket?

Return ticket is not required. You can't get a return ticket that's valid for 2 years anyway.

- what are the average pay for unskill worker?

There's a minimum pay of about £5 per hour. The rate may be slightly higher or lower depending on the cost of living of that place. For example, the minimum pay for London is about £5.55 per hour.

- can I use my NZ passport to travel around europe or do I still need my uk whm?

Yes, you can travel around EU countries with your NZ passport. (See Schengen Visa)

- once my visa expired and I want to stay on holidaying longer (not illegally ofcourse) can I use my NZ passport to travel around europe, as somewhere I read that NZ passport allow the holder to visit the countries in europe for three months without having to apply for a visa, or do I have to go back to NZ and then travel over to europe?

You have to leave the UK, not Europe. So going to Europe is fine. Just make sure you don't stay longer than 90 days within 180 days.



The WHM will be replaced by the new Tier 5 scheme this third quarter (expected to be August/September). The are no clear rules on how Tier 5 will be, which is points-based. So if you really want to go for the WHM, you may want to do it soon, as some rules may change in the new scheme.

[ Edit: Edited on Jun 11, 2008, at 1:08 PM by Hien ]

3. Posted by thed (Budding Member 6 posts) 8y

Thanks for that hien

you mentioned the sponsor bit - do they have to be related to me? can the people i'll be living with (non related) sponsor me?

with the whm - u can only work for 1 year but the new Tier 5 scheme - it says u can do whatever you want except business, doctor training and sports. would that be easier to wait and apply for that one? just incase i need more money in the 2nd year and needed to work for 2-3 months etc.

nzders and australians will definitely join the scheme don't u think?

with the airplane ticket - the immigration officer won't give me trouble with one way ticket? one of the travel agent said that they are pretty strict in that - I don't want any trouble - just quick easy pass on my way

by finding a job prior to goin to uk - would that make them more strict as they think I am there for work instead of holiday? What do I have to provide to prove that I am only working at that place for a year or less? a letter of some kind?

4. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting thed

you mentioned the sponsor bit - do they have to be related to me? can the people i'll be living with (non related) sponsor me?

No necessarily. In Malaysia, applicants need to show original copies of bank statements as proof of available funds. I think you'll have to specify your relation with your sponsor in the application form.

with the whm - u can only work for 1 year but the new Tier 5 scheme - it says u can do whatever you want except business, doctor training and sports. would that be easier to wait and apply for that one? just incase i need more money in the 2nd year and needed to work for 2-3 months etc.

Yup, I notice that one. Slipped my mind in my previous reply. In that case, it is in a way, better. But they have a limited quota for each country. Just make sure you apply before the quota is filled.

nzders and australians will definitely join the scheme don't u think?

Given their relations with the UK, I'm sure they won't be left out.

with the airplane ticket - the immigration officer won't give me trouble with one way ticket? one of the travel agent said that they are pretty strict in that - I don't want any trouble - just quick easy pass on my way

Don't worry, the immigration officers know very well about this, and thousands of working holidaymakers enter the UK each year for the past few years.

by finding a job prior to goin to uk - would that make them more strict as they think I am there for work instead of holiday? What do I have to provide to prove that I am only working at that place for a year or less? a letter of some kind?

No, I don't think so. I remember reading in a UK government website about having secured a job in advance as an advantage, but I couldn't find that page now. Anyway, you don't need to prove you will not work more than 12 months. They will be able to track it from your tax records. If you work more than 12 months, they will know, and it'll leave a bad record on you. But I've seen some people having jobs with employers who didn't officially record their employment with the company and thus no tax paid.

More information can be found here: Working Holidaymakers

[ Edit: Edited on Jun 11, 2008, at 3:27 PM by Hien ]

5. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting Hien

Quoting thed

- how long does it take to process and what are the fees?

It takes about 5 working days in Malaysia to know if your application is approved or rejected, or if you are required to attend an interview.

Missed something here. The fee is £200. It'll be converted to your local currency according to the exchange rate published by the British High Commission. The rate is slightly higher than the open market rate so that they do not have to change it often due to fluctuations.

6. Posted by thed (Budding Member 6 posts) 8y

with the whm - u can only work for 1 year but the new Tier 5 scheme - it says u can do whatever you want except business, doctor training and sports. would that be easier to wait and apply for that one? just incase i need more money in the 2nd year and needed to work for 2-3 months etc.

Yup, I notice that one. Slipped my mind in my previous reply. In that case, it is in a way, better. But they have a limited quota for each country. Just make sure you apply before the quota is filled [quote]

so i can apply for it before the scheme comes out?

- if I don't have the $2000-3000 in my bank account, would they decline my application even if I already arrange a job and I don't have to pay for board/food ?

thanks for this and sorry about all the questions

7. Posted by thed (Budding Member 6 posts) 8y

also would it be cheaper to fly to europe first then jersey - channel isl or via london?

and another is how much does it cost for a work permit visa in switzerland?

cheers

8. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting thed

so i can apply for it before the scheme comes out?

Well, it's not even out yet. So it's a definite no.

- if I don't have the $2000-3000 in my bank account, would they decline my application even if I already arrange a job and I don't have to pay for board/food ?

I don't know. What I've stated are guidelines known to me. It's all up to the British High Commission to approve your application. I wouldn't go below the minimum funds to show them in my application.

9. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting thed

also would it be cheaper to fly to europe first then jersey - channel isl or via london?

From NZ? Definitely directly into London. Stopping anywhere else in Europe first will cost you more money (and time) to reach your destination--London--unless you want to travel around Europe first.

and another is how much does it cost for a work permit visa in switzerland?

Sorry, can't help you on this one. As far as I know, there's no working holiday programme in Switzerland, and it's not easy for a non-EU citizen to get work permit there.

10. Posted by MRB_IEP (Budding Member 17 posts) 8y

Hi... Just want to add some extra info on this.

The easiest way for a Kiwi to work and travel in the UK is on one of these visas....
Working Holiday, which allows you to stay in the UK for 24 months (12 months working and 12 months travelling; you can mix and match). Proof of funds for this visa is at least $6,000 but if you go through IEP's Work Britain program, you only have to show $4,000. Plus you'll get so much support and goodies that you'll hit the ground running (75% of our participants find a job in just 3 days).

• Or you can go for the Ancestry Visa, if you have a grandparent that was born in the UK (have to proof it by showing original birth certificate). This visa allows you to stay and work for up to 5 years. And yes you can also get this one through IEP's Work Bitain program.

Want to know more, check out our upcoming OE Evenings. They're FREE and FUN.