Skip Navigation

Dual Nationality = two WHV?

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific Dual Nationality = two WHV?

1. Posted by Zozar (Budding Member 2 posts) 8y

Zozar has indicated that this thread is about Australia

Hi all,

I am currently on a WHV on my british passport do anyone know if it is possible to apply for another WHV on another passport (irish)? I was going to leave the country apply for another WHV on my other passport and then re-enter on that one?

I really want to stay for another year and I have run out of time to do harvest work - clutching at straws here!! but dont want to be barred from the country if it dont work.

Anyone know anyone who has done this or any info??

Cheers.

2. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 8y

One of the eligibility requirements for a first WHV is that YOU must not have entered Australia on a Working Holiday Visa before. It doesn't matter if you hold a passport of another country within the scheme, it's linked to the person. If you attempt it you could get into trouble.

3. Posted by aharrold45 (Travel Guru 1281 posts) 8y

I am not totally certain, but I think they will pick it up in the system they have. I know that on a TV show in Australia called Border security which is all about customs/immigrations in Australian airports, I have seen it where someone once overstayed their visa on one passport and tried re entering on a different countries passport as they were a dual citizen (I think it was a US and UK citizen). When she tried entering on the different passport, something come up in the system saying she had over stayed before even though it was on a different countries passport. She was then taken out the back and questioned for ages before eventually getting sent packing on the next plane home. With this happening I would imagine that you would not be able to, but you could always check with the applicable visa authorisation people. Good luck!

4. Posted by Zozar (Budding Member 2 posts) 8y

I thought as much. Just had a few people saying to me to try it but I was too scared to just risk it!

A tourist visa it is then - cheers guys!