Skip Navigation

Thailand Visa

Travel Forums Asia Thailand Visa

1. Posted by Emmaquin (Budding Member 7 posts) 8y

Hello,
Ive been getting mixed messages on this one.....
I'm heading to Thailand leaving the UK on the 31st of July and land back in the Uk on the 1st of Sept some people say its okay you dont need a visa others say yes you need a visa, we are purely going for a holiday and def are coming back to the UK!!!

Advice form others would be great thanks

2. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 8y

Emma,
If your flight is like those from the US, you will actually arrive in BKK on August 1. You will get a free 30 day entry permit when you land at Suvarnabhumi. This means you must leave on August 30th. You will be 2 days overstay, fine is 500 baht per day. You now have several options:

1. accept the free 30 day entry permit, pay the 1,000 baht fine at the airport. This is a viable option, but there are severe penalties if you are stopped by the Thai police before you get to the airport.

2. buy a 60 day tourist visa in the UK before your flight.

3. accept the 30 day entry permit, then visit another country: Cambodia, Laos, VN, Malaysia, within that 30 day period. Then come back into Thailand and accept another free 30 day entry permit. That would be my recommendation. Go see Angkor Wat for 3-4 days, then come back into Thailand and you will be perfectly legal. Good Luck.

3. Posted by gwelty (Full Member 83 posts) 8y

Or option three, just cut your trip short by a couple days.

By the way, flying from the UK, it will be an overnight flight to get to BKK, but you will "lose" less time than if you were coming from the US.

4. Posted by Morgz (Budding Member 19 posts) 8y

i was wondering this too, for my situation i am coming up to thailand through malaysia, so if i wanted to stay in thailand longer could i just go back to malaysia for a few days then back into thailand for another 30?

5. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 8y

Quoting Morgz

i was wondering this too, for my situation i am coming up to thailand through malaysia, so if i wanted to stay in thailand longer could i just go back to malaysia for a few days then back into thailand for another 30?

Morgan,
Yes, you can. Thailand will let you stay for a total of 90 days every 6 months using the free entry permit system. They do count up the days in your passport, but it sounds like you are not going to exceed the 90 day limit. You could visit for 30 days, back into Malaysia for several days, then back into Thailand for 30 more days.

6. Posted by Morgz (Budding Member 19 posts) 8y

excellent! thanks vegasmike!