Skip Navigation

US B2 Tourist Visas and Canadian WHV Program

Travel Forums North America US B2 Tourist Visas and Canadian WHV Program

1. Posted by Isadora (Travel Guru 13926 posts) 8y

Yesterday afternoon we were asked to help out a couple of friends (who are traveling together) with visa questions and would appreciate anyone's input. Hopefully, this won't be too confusing...

Friend A (we'll call him Tarzan) is a US citizen traveling on a US passport. Friend B (we'll call her Jane) is an Australian citizen who's been traveling in the US on a B2 tourist visa. Jane also has the Letter of Introduction for the Working Holiday Program for Canada, plans to work in Canada until September, re-enter the US for a short time (few weeks, not days), then head home to Australia. They had a flight from the US to Vancouver this morning.

Jane's US B2 visa expires the end of July. She does not plan to return to the US until September. Looking at the Immigration Service's website, they request an extension application at least 60 days in advance of B2 (I-94) expiration. It also appears that they can grant a grace period if the extension application has been submitted, but not fully approved, by the time she wants to return.

1) Can she apply for an extension of the US B2 visa from either the US or Australian Consulates in Vancouver?
2) Will she be allowed to cross back over into the US or be forced to stay in Canada?
3) Will they grant her an extension at all if she is now using the Canadian WHV?

I have directed them to both the US and Australian Consulates in Vancouver, giving them addresses and phone numbers. I have also sent them every link I could find concerning B2 visas and extensions - stressing this has to be attended to immediately. (A family obligation requires Tarzan to be back in the US in September or suffer the wrath of his daughter.)

Also, since Jane will be allowed to work on her WHV, Tarzan would also like to find employment for these few months.

1) Is it legal for a US citizen to seek Canadian employment for a short-term period?
2) Any particular documentation, besides the US passport, required?
3) Shit outa luck?

Again, I hope that all makes some sense. Having never applied for a visa, I'm at a loss except for sending them links and pointing them to the Consulates. Thanks in advance!!!!!!!! ;)

2. Posted by GregW (Travel Guru 2635 posts) 8y

For Jane, can she not surrender her B2 tourist visa on leaving the USA, and when re-entering enter under the Visa Waiver Program, as she is only coming back for a few weeks? Though, as I type it, I think there may be something with US visas that leaving to Canada, Mexico or the Caribbean doesn't reset your status, which might make that impossible.

As for an answer to the second part...

Tarzan cannot legally work in Canada without a work permit. Lots of information here and then here on the NAFTA work categories, but the short answer is that without a job already lined up and a company willing to sponsor the work permit process, no luck.

However, as his girlfriend is on a WHV, I will assume that Tarzan also might be a young'en and could potentially try and get a WHV for Canada. Details at the BUNAC website, but I think it might be too late to try and get one for this year. Worth trying if he is under 30.

3. Posted by Isadora (Travel Guru 13926 posts) 8y

Thanks Greg!

Addressing part 2 first - Tarzan saw 30 some years ago so BUNAC is out of the question. But, that part of the equation came to a close yesterday and he is back in the US. He was honest about his intentions to find work. Immigration gave him a choice - enter as a tourist or return home as he didn't have employment secured before crossing the border. I didn't get all the details and just know Tarzan's not in Canada any longer.

As for Jane, I am of the understanding (and hoping so) that she will be visiting the Consulate offices today. Since it was Canada Day yesterday, both the Australian and US Embassies were closed. Looking at all of the B2 visa information on the US Immigration site, it does not appear that her B2 visa would reset. That was my interpretation but I could be wrong. (Hence, stressing the need for her to go to the Embassies.)

Thanks again!! ;)

4. Posted by GregW (Travel Guru 2635 posts) 8y

Also the most sensible course of action. All the internet speculation in the world, no matter how informed can never replace the folks from an embassy giving you an answer. Even then, you never know.

Greg