Skip Navigation

2nd working visa HELP!!

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific 2nd working visa HELP!!

1. Posted by Morgz (Budding Member 19 posts) 8y

hey guys just had a few questions regarding getting a second work visa. i went there in 2002 and had my visa butonly used it for a few days working. when looking to apply for a second one to go back this year i saw that it asks for proof of working min 3 months. do i actually need this? first i did not work 3 months.. and who would even have proof? any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated.
thx

2. Posted by Araluen (Respected Member 346 posts) 8y

Hi Morgz, To be eligible for a second Working Holiday visa, you must meet a number of criteria. Here is information for a Second WHV. This should answer your question, but the fact that you did not do three months work previously and therefore will not have proof might just mean you won't get the second one.

All about The Harvest Trail - seasonal work, where to harvest what & when...

Good luck with it.

[ Edit: Edited on Jul 2, 2008, at 5:06 PM by Whistler 2 ]

3. Posted by Sander (Moderator 4809 posts) 8y

There is no "might" about it, unfortunately. The only way in which you are eligible for a second WHV is if you did an absolute minimum of three months (89 days won't cut it) of seasonal work (office jobs e.a. don't count). If you didn't do that, you can forget about getting another WHV. :/

As for whom would have proof: everyone desiring a second working holiday visa ever since they started offering one (which was in early 2006 iirc). I believe nowadays there's forms which you need to get signed by the people who employ you.

4. Posted by Morgz (Budding Member 19 posts) 8y

ya its not actually for me, its for a friend of mine. Hmm that kind of sucks, well how hard would this form be to "acquire", since his sister lives there and may know some people in the industry?

5. Posted by Araluen (Respected Member 346 posts) 8y

Quoting Morgz

ya its not actually for me, its for a friend of mine. Hmm that kind of sucks, well how hard would this form be to "acquire", since his sister lives there and may know some people in the industry?

Morgz, all the information is on the link I provided in my earlier post. You don't "acquire" the form, you apply for it online. And even if your friend has a sister living here and "knows" some people, your friend has buckleys. Sorry to be blunt, but immigration is very about that sort of thing. Actually they're very strict about everything. And it isn't something you can try and get around, because everything, and I do mean everything would have been documented, employers signatures on papers, documents, all proof would have been done when a person did their first WHV. And there's no way around it.

Have you ever seen "Border Patrol"? It's a television program out here, and they're all fair dinkum. They crack down really hard, and they deport people. And you gotta pay for your own plane fare, plus you have to pay about $250 per night until you can be deported - all at your expense, not theirs. When immigration want or need to be seen to be being tough, for some reason on their agenda, they have big crackdowns, more so than usual and they get real gung-ho. And they get real sh*tty about it. And once you get deported, your name goes into a data base , not just here in Oz but overseas as well. If your friend still wants to come here he/she will have to come on a normal visa. Sorry, but that's the truth.

6. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 8y

And in any case, the 2nd WHV was only introduced in 2005 - there is no eligibility for people who were in Australia on a WHV before this.

7. Posted by jasonh2015 (Full Member 156 posts) 8y

Sander: There is no "might" about it, unfortunately. The only way in which you are eligible for a second WHV is if you did an absolute minimum of three months (89 days won't cut it) of seasonal work (office jobs e.a. don't count). If you didn't do that, you can forget about getting another WHV

On the immi website it you have to work 3 months or 88 days http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/417/specified-work.htm

See the sections under "Examples that meet the three month requirement"

[ Edit: Edited on Jul 6, 2008, at 9:00 AM by jasonh2015 ]

8. Posted by Araluen (Respected Member 346 posts) 8y

Quoting jasonh2015

Sander: There is no "might" about it, unfortunately. The only way in which you are eligible for a second WHV is if you did an absolute minimum of three months (89 days won't cut it) of seasonal work (office jobs e.a. don't count). If you didn't do that, you can forget about getting another WHV

On the immi website it you have to work 3 months or 88 days http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/417/specified-work.htm

See the sections under "Examples that meet the three month requirement"

In this particular case 88 days, 89 days, or 90 days - it makes no difference because the OP or OP's mate did not work for 3 months in the first place and is therefore inelegible.

9. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 8y

Quoting Whistler 2

In this particular case 88 days, 89 days, or 90 days - it makes no difference because the OP or OP's mate did not work for 3 months in the first place and is therefore inelegible.

As I pointed out before, the amount of work doesn't even come into it - the person travelled before the 2nd WHV was introduced in 2005, and therefore is ineligible on that basis.