Skip Navigation

working in OZ with a tourist (visitor) visa

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific working in OZ with a tourist (visitor) visa

1. Posted by jajo (Budding Member 6 posts) 8y

Hi i'm off to Auz in Sept...

My girlfriend is getting a working holiday visa but i can't - Greece is not in the WHV country list: Argentina, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Hong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Singapore, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, United Kingdom, USA, Uruguay.

I know that it's illegal to work with a tourist visa...Is there any other solution for me???
How can i get a job for few months in Auz or NZ without holding a WHV?

Cheers

Jajo

2. Posted by Araluen (Respected Member 346 posts) 8y

Hi Jajo, here is an on=line application for WHV. When I clicked on "country", Greece came up. Fill it out and see what happens, and let us know how you get on ok? Oh, and good luck.

3. Posted by SOMV (Budding Member 57 posts) 8y

Hello jajo,

Unfortunately Greece is not part of the working holiday visa programme. The best option for you is to apply for a tourist visa (available for up to 3 months at a time) and then, on arrival in Australia, look for an employer who would be happy to sponsor you on a 457 employer sponsored visa.

What do you do may I ask?

Cheers,
Veronika

4. Posted by jajo (Budding Member 6 posts) 8y

Quoting SOMV

Hello jajo,

Unfortunately Greece is not part of the working holiday visa programme. The best option for you is to apply for a tourist visa (available for up to 3 months at a time) and then, on arrival in Australia, look for an employer who would be happy to sponsor you on a 457 employer sponsored visa.

What do you do may I ask?

Cheers,
Veronika

Thanks Veronika,

We are both working on Geographic Information Systems and Remote Sensing (analysis of Satellite images, radar data, aerial photography...). Although the list of "Occupational Shortages" in Auz and NZ includes some relevant jobs such as: Land Surveying or Hydrographic Engineers, i'm not sure if it's an easy procedure for an employer to sponsor you a visa just for few months of work...

Cheers
Costas

5. Posted by Keshiki (Budding Member 2 posts) 8y

without a proper working visa you may find it extremely difficult to get work of any kind. The responsibility is with the employer to make sure you are legally entitled to work - if they are discovered employing anyone who isn't they face large fines.

bar work, even working in a bottle shop requires a RSA (Responsible Service of Alcohol) Certificate. You need to do a specific course at a cost of around $100 (depend on where and which state). I'm also not sure if you need the State that you are in relevant certificate or another States will do.

Personally I wouldn't rely on the possibility of getting work while on a tourist visa. You may be lucky but don't rely on it.

6. Posted by SOMV (Budding Member 57 posts) 8y

Hi Costas, I completely disagree with Keshiki; if you have an occupation that is in demand, an employer will bend over backwards to get you on board. If you are talking about pub work, then yes, that will be more difficult since there are plenty of working holiday makers in Australia and New Zealand who can already fill those roles, but your profession will probably be a different story.

With your skills I'd say that's a very different story altogether. If you approach potential employers (while you are offshore or onshore) and get some good feedback then an employer sponsored visa/permit is not that difficult to arrange. Australia has just changed its 457 employer sponsored visa system and has promised that the changes it has made will make the process much faster. For NZ, I would say the same thing. The NZ immigration people are very helpful in processing applications when a job offer has been made.

I'd look into both those options.

7. Posted by jajo (Budding Member 6 posts) 8y

Quoting SOMV

Hi Costas, I completely disagree with Keshiki; if you have an occupation that is in demand, an employer will bend over backwards to get you on board. If you are talking about pub work, then yes, that will be more difficult since there are plenty of working holiday makers in Australia and New Zealand who can already fill those roles, but your profession will probably be a different story.

With your skills I'd say that's a very different story altogether. If you approach potential employers (while you are offshore or onshore) and get some good feedback then an employer sponsored visa/permit is not that difficult to arrange. Australia has just changed its 457 employer sponsored visa system and has promised that the changes it has made will make the process much faster. For NZ, I would say the same thing. The NZ immigration people are very helpful in processing applications when a job offer has been made.

I'd look into both those options.

Thanks a lot man,

i hope you're right cause i'd like to work on my job rather than spending time working in pubs...
The plan is to move to a place where my girlfriend finds job (since she's the one who holds a Working Holiday Visa) and then try to get something for me...Hope it works...

Thanks again

Costas

8. Posted by Araluen (Respected Member 346 posts) 8y

Quoting SOMV

Hi Costas, I completely disagree with Keshiki; if you have an occupation that is in demand, an employer will bend over backwards to get you on board. If you are talking about pub work, then yes, that will be more difficult since there are plenty of working holiday makers in Australia and New Zealand who can already fill those roles, but your profession will probably be a different story.

I wouldn't bank on employers "bending over backwards" and what keshiki said is correct without a proper working visa you may find it extremely difficult to get work of any kind.

There are very hefty fines for employers who employ overseas visitors illegally. And the ones who do might be a bit dodgy. If they don't pay or they pay less, you don't have a leg to stand on. If you are injured at work you will have to pay any medical expenses yourself because you won't quaiify for Medicare. And if you are caught working illegally, you will be taken to a detention centre which costs around $200 a night which you pay for. You will be put on a plane, which you will pay for, not Immigration and you will be deported. Your name goes onto a data base not just in Oz, but overseas.

Also, you must have an RSA Certificate for bar work or any place liquor is sold - that is the law, and nobody will employ you in that field without one.

9. Posted by Keshiki (Budding Member 2 posts) 8y

The choice is yours - just make sure you have enough money to support yourself as it may not be as easy to find work as you are being informed by somv.

Also, while that employer is 'bending over backwards' to get you on board - you can't work and the process may take months.

As I said it is your choice