Skip Navigation

SEAsia visa question

Travel Forums Asia SEAsia visa question

1. Posted by bennnn (Inactive 93 posts) 8y

Hi everyone

I'm going to Thailand and Laos next month, but I do not have visas for both countries - i'm hoping to get them on arrival. This may be a stupid question, but what is the process usually?
My experiences of travelling to another country involves getting visas before departure (my mum organised it all), and we could get through hassle free... show your passport, they stamp here and there and you go. But would Thai/Laos officials get suspicious if they don't see a visa on my passport? Do I have to fill out any forms beforehand? All I know is I need some US cash/Baht and a couple of photos...

Sorry if i'm being paranoid, any help would be grateful!
thanks

2. Posted by Daawgon (Travel Guru 1993 posts) 8y

I assume you hold an Aussie passport? Thai will not require any visa for up to 30 days, and in Laos you just buy the visa at the airport/border - no sweat at all.

3. Posted by aharrold45 (Travel Guru 1281 posts) 8y

may just need to be careful to have proof of onward travel in Thailand because they are meant to have got pretty strict about that lately.

4. Posted by gwelty (Full Member 83 posts) 8y

Don't sweat the visas in SE Asia. Just be sure you have cash on hand (Westerners pay $35USD for Laos if I remember correctly), and there is no cost for TL. I'd recommend exchanging your money once you arrive in Bangkok. You'll get a better exchange rate than from home.

5. Posted by bennnn (Inactive 93 posts) 8y

thanks everyone, i'll see how things pans out...

i'm also reading through 'Stickman Bangkok' (http://www.stickmanbangkok.com/)'s article on Visas... My concern is now: how do i get an extension on my 30days arrival visa? I'm arriving on the 7th/Aug, and leaving 7th/Sept - does the 30days cover the final day, or actually ends on the 6th/Sept?

[ Edit: Edited on Jul 15, 2008, at 4:56 AM by bennnn ]

6. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 8y

Ben,
I think it will end on the 6th. But I would not worry about that one day. You may have to pay the 500 baht fine at the airport, but that is way cheaper than the 1,900 baht to extend your visa by 7 days. Thai Imm. used to waive the fine if it was only 1 day. No harm, no foul. You should be OK with just the 30 day entry permit.

7. Posted by bennnn (Inactive 93 posts) 8y

oh, i should also mention i'll be going to Laos during my stay. So when I return, I'll get stamped for a further 30days? Or would I have to re-apply for this?

8. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

You'll get another 30 days when you enter Thailand again from Laos.