Skip Navigation

1. Posted by fabbman (Budding Member 16 posts) 8y Star this if you like it!

Hi guys!

Probably one of the most asked questions here on TP, but was wondering if anyone knows of a quick route to obtain citizenship in OZ?

I have been there twice now and travelled pretty much the whole country, I fell in love with the diversity, people, and wide open spaces. I am aware of the skills process and unfortunately have none for visa requirements. I have a decent sum of money to start, but even still it seems so difficult to get in! Would even consider going over to marry an aussie chick - but am sure my partner wouldn't take to kindly to it!
If I am to retrain in a specific field for their entry requirements who's to say they will want that profession when i get qualified!!!

There must be a way.....

2. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 8y Star this if you like it!

Quoting fabbman

There must be a way.....

Nope, not "quick route" to Australian citizenship. The residency requirements for citizenship are:

People who became permanent residents on or after 1 July 2007 must have been lawfully resident in Australia for four years immediately before applying including:

- 12 months as a permanent resident
and
- absences from Australia of no more than 12 months, including no more than three months in the 12 months before applying.

So you have to find a way you can become a permanent resident, which means the normal visa routes. One route is the 457 visa - it's temporary, but people have managed to move onto a different visa after a while and become permanent residents.

It's best to talk to a MARA registered migration agent about this, but do look for the MARA registration.

3. Posted by pau_p1 (Respected Member 215 posts) 8y Star this if you like it!

i have just started processing some of my papers and assessments for my application to skilled migration to Australia.. and it seems that it is a way to get citizenship.. since you become a permanent resident when you're granted a migrant visa... and will need to be in the country for at least 4 years before applying for citizenship..:D