Skip Navigation

1. Posted by Funky Al (Budding Member 6 posts) 8y

Hi, I leave for my rtw trip in just over a month and want to be completely sure I have got the Visa situation right. I've read so many things my head has started to hurt and I'm turning into a gibbering wreck.

Here's my trip and what I have worked out I need.

USA (2 week) I'll be fine under VWP, which is a form I complete on the plane

Fiji - as a british citizen I have nothing to do.

NZ - as above

Australia (1 month) - ETA is offered by the people who I booked my rtw ticket with, ring them with passport details

China (1 month) - only valid for 3 months after issue so I should apply in Australia ( does anyone have the address? I'm driving from Brisbane to Sydney)

Vietnam (overland from China) - apply in Beijing

Cambodia ( overland from Vietnam) - apply at border

Laos (overland from Cambodia) Apply at Border

Thailand (overland from Laos) - apply at border, I'll be overlanding to Singapore, but intend to stay more than 30 days, do I need to leave and re-enter within 30 days?

India (2 months) - I should apply now, but if time runns out, it can be done in Australia anyway.

Any advice would really be appreciated, I know I've left it all too late and I'm starting to panic a little now.

Thanks

2. Posted by aharrold45 (Travel Guru 1281 posts) 8y

With the USA visa, you will want to check because I know for Australian's who also have access to the vwp the rules and regulations that must be followed have recently changed. I'm pretty certain that the same also applies for UK citizens and any other nationalities who are part of the VWP. As an Australian going to the US on the VWP you now need to log on to a special website at least 72 hours prior to departure. Nobody in their right mind could memorise it as it is very stretched out, so I have copied the link for you to check out. If you Check out this site, you will be able to go to the application page and read a bit about the new process.

The Indian visa is easy to get in Australia, but the China visa may be a problem. I know for many months prior to the olympics getting a visa to China was a very difficult process that meant jumping a lot of hoops to get issued with one. Without flights in and out of the country you'd have next to no chance of getting the visa. I did hear that they were considering making it like it used to be with the visa process, but I am not sure if this has happened yet.

Have a great trip.

[ Edit: Edited on Sep 11, 2008, at 4:04 AM by aharrold45 ]

3. Posted by Traveloat (Budding Member 53 posts) 8y

The China visa at the moment will definitely be a problem. I just got mine yesterday and at the moment at least you cannot get them outside UK and as aharrold said you MUST have proof of either train or plane tickets (or tours) in and out of the country. They are very strict on this at the moment and gave us a real hard time even though we had proof of accommodation for our first few nights (we advised that we will be staying in Beijing for our entire time as otherwise you need proof of accommodation for at least the first few nights in each place). I have heard they are considering changing the rules as of October this year, so you might be ok by the time you apply, but at the moment what you are planning to do is not possible.

Good luck and I hope they change it soon!!

Post 4 was removed by a moderator
5. Posted by Funky Al (Budding Member 6 posts) 8y

Hi, thanks for the replies, most have been a great help.

aharrold45 thanks for that, hadn't seen that form anywhere and I had been advised incorrectly that I need not do anything prior to departure. I'll check it out later and fill it in.

Traveloat, I read somewhere that you can't apply more than 3 months in advance for the Chinese Visa, therefore it would be no good applying now. I know about the accomodation proof, I can get that sorted quite easily before applying. I am overlanding out, so may need to book a fake flight and cancel it later. Hopefully the Visa rules for China would have been relaxed a bit by then, if not I don't know what I could do if I'm in Australia, I might have to rerout my flight and leave China for another rip

miajade74 that was possibly the least helpful answer ever, yes I know about google, I have spent a long time researching visa applications, unfortunately not everyting you read online is true and backs up other info you read, hence why I have posted.

Any other input would be really appreciated, thanks again

6. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting Funky Al

Cambodia ( overland from Vietnam) - apply at border

You can apply for this online.

Thailand (overland from Laos) - apply at border, I'll be overlanding to Singapore, but intend to stay more than 30 days, do I need to leave and re-enter within 30 days?

Yes, you can either do that (leave and re-enter every 30 days) or get a 60-day Tourist Visa. Check out the Thai Visa FAQ thread for more info.

India (2 months) - I should apply now, but if time runns out, it can be done in Australia anyway.

Handling of Indian visa applications in the UK have now been outsourced to VFS.

7. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 8y

Quoting aharrold45

With the USA visa, you will want to check because I know for Australian's who also have access to the vwp the rules and regulations that must be followed have recently changed. I'm pretty certain that the same also applies for UK citizens and any other nationalities who are part of the VWP. As an Australian going to the US on the VWP you now need to log on to a special website at least 72 hours prior to departure. Nobody in their right mind could memorise it as it is very stretched out, so I have copied the link for you to check out. If you Check out this site, you will be able to go to the application page and read a bit about the new process.

The new regulation for the ESTA which was introduced last month is not mandatory yet. They are currently implementing it for VWP travellers on a voluntary basis before making it mandatory beginning January 2009.