Skip Navigation

New Thai entry rules announced

Travel Forums Asia New Thai entry rules announced

Page

Last Post

1. Posted by loubylou (Travel Guru 664 posts) 6y

Thai visa forum discussion

Thai Immigration changes the rules for all foreigners

Thursday, 04 December 2008

30-days border runs now only 15 days

In order to limit the amount of foreigners using "back-to-back" border runs, Thai Immigration has issued a new regulation regarding the 30 days tourist exemption.

Effective immediately, travellers without visa will get only 15 days of stay if they are arriving via a land border checkpoint from a neighboring country.

Passengers arriving via an international airport will obtain a 30 days stay, and for them there is no change.

Travellers with Malaysian passports will obtain a 30 days stay.

This police order number 778/2551 is today confirmed by Royal Thai Police, Immigration Bureau, in Bangkok.

thaivisa.com 2008-12-04

2. Posted by Cyberia (Travel Guru 1769 posts) 6y

Millions of Thai people rely on tourism in some way for money. The Thai economy gets billions from tourists every year yet the government have always treated tourists like dirt.

About time people started going elsewhere in Asia till we get some respect.

3. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 454 posts) 6y

I would suggest that this half-baked idea will be short-lived

4. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 454 posts) 6y

- a friend's wife was meant to arrive few days ago, after waiting for flights and airports to re-start she will finally arrive next week and receive a 30 day stamp which will just cover her stay. They then want to go to Ankhor Wat - hotel is booked -..... On returning from Cambodia, 20 days before her return flight, she will be given a 14 day stamp....which means she will HAVE to do a visa run before her plane leaves......

this is not an unusual itinerary for visitors from The States, Australia and Europe...it looks like many people especially those who have booked in advance will be doing visa runs in the middle of their trips.

Basically anyone who has booked a trip in the last few months that involves any visits to neighbouring countries may find themselves having to do a visa run in the middle of their hols.
destinations like Phuket, Samui and Chiang Mai will have to lay on extra bus services!

5. Posted by lodesafun (Budding Member 56 posts) 6y

Many of the Back-packer crowd will be affected. Many are currently under the impression they Do have 30 days. A % having to suddenly re-route thier trip to include a not planned border crossing which has an added cost in visa fees. (or a rushed one causing disruption in a planned itenerary). It's the now obligatory border crossing, componded with the short time will add cost to some of those of the travelin spirit.
This new rule Does not affect you IF you are landing by Plane from another country. You still get 30 days that way.\
I think it might be advisable (For some) to get a 2 month Multi entry visa from the Thai Embassy at another country. point of Origin is always best.
Lodes

Post 6 was removed by a moderator
7. Posted by hyperlemo1 (Budding Member 11 posts) 5y

You can get 60 day multi entry visas??? ive just had to go to laos for a tourist visa - no multi entry tourist visas only single entry - but u can buy 2 (which i did) - but costs twice as much obviousley!
On my last visa run though (antta prattet (excuse the spelling haha) - poipet) i was told if i exit i will only be only to enter for 8 days because i'd been in thailand for 82 days in a 6 month period (and ur only allowed 90) but upon re-entry the gave me 30 days - so does this rule still apply??
haha i was asking the immigration official as to why these rules exist - he just grunted lol

8. Posted by Hazy (Budding Member 20 posts) 5y

I assume from that if I am flying into Phuket from Malaysia I will still get the 30 day visa stamp? Is that correct?

9. Posted by wildfk (Respected Member 454 posts) 5y

It's NOT a visa, the stamp you get when you arrives is for countries that are "visa exempt" for 30 days - this is the one that appears to be now only 14 days for those crossing borders by land - no-one has confirmed whether or not this will affect those coming from neighbouring countries by air - I'd just check your passport when you clear immigration.

10. Posted by Hazy (Budding Member 20 posts) 5y

thanks

I would still rather have this cleared up before I clear immigration as it might drastically change my trip. Hopefully it will be more clear by April!