Skip Navigation

New Thai entry rules announced

Travel Forums Asia New Thai entry rules announced

Page

Last Post

Posts 41 - 43 were removed by moderators
44. Posted by KatMachine (Budding Member, 5 posts) 30 Jan '11 17:15

what about a philippine passport? How many days does the visa allowed?

45. Posted by Nisha J (Full Member, 99 posts) 30 Jan '11 20:04

As of date the Philippines tourist visa is valid for 3 months. I just went there last month.

46. Posted by maanand (Budding Member, 10 posts) 9 May '11 07:24

Hi,

I would be travelling to Manila, Philippines from Kolkata via Bangkok.

My flight details:
1. Kolkata to Bangkok - Air Asia.
2. Bangkok to Manila - Cebu Pacific.

My questions are:
1. Do I need to get a transit visa for Thailand?
2. If yes, should I get the visa in India or would I get it at Bangkok's Suvarnabhumi Airport?

Thanks for your help...

-Manish

47. Posted by Nisha J (Full Member, 99 posts) 9 May '11 07:40

Hi Manish,

Do you intend to go out of the airport at Bangkok? If not, I don't think you need a transit visa.

48. Posted by maanand (Budding Member, 10 posts) 9 May '11 08:55

Thanks Nisha for your reply.

Well, it may sound a little weird but I dunno whether I wud have to go out of the airport at Bangkok.

My flight from bangkok is NOT a connecting flight. Its been booked separately. Do you think I would need to step out from departure and the re-checkin?

Manish

49. Posted by Nisha J (Full Member, 99 posts) 9 May '11 09:37

I can understand your problem. Had it been a connecting flight, there wouldn't have any problem. :)

1. Yes, you'll have to do a re-checkin after collecting your baggage.
2. As far as I know, the airport has only one terminal so both the airlines operate from the same. In any case, if you inform them of your onward journey before immigration, they'll take care of it.
You don't have to get a visa in India.

Happy journey ! :)

50. Posted by sugaryseawater (First Time Poster, 1 posts) 28 Oct '11 02:28

ok so i have a question.... my plan is to fly into thailand, hang out for a week, go to australia for 3 then come back to thailand for 2 more weeks. i can get the 30 days stamp coming in, so when i go to australia the back do i get another 30 day stamp? or am i still using time on the fist one? whaaat?