Skip Navigation

1. Posted by Mikey85 (Budding Member 14 posts) 5y

hey, just a quick question. i have a 3 month visa for aus but i am startting to think i would want to stay longer. Can u extend the visa, say to the 6 month one, whilst you are over in aus or does it have to be done before hand! ALso how easy is it ti get cash in hand jobs? If its not that easy can i pay to upgrade to WHV whilst im over there?

Podder

2. Posted by Sander (Moderator 4410 posts) 5y

Quoting Mikey85

Can u extend the visa, say to the 6 month one, whilst you are over in aus or does it have to be done before hand!

Assuming you're currently in Australia on an ETA/eVisitor, I believe it's possible to extend while in Australia. This page on the immigration website says that you should apply for a tourist visa.

If you are in Australia and want to extend your stay for tourism purposes, you must apply for a new visa at least two weeks before your current visa expires.

A Tourist visa may be granted if you:

  • have complied with the conditions of your previous visa
  • meet all the eligibility criteria for this visa
  • do not have a 'No further stay' condition on your visa.

You should note that a further visa, if granted, will cease any visa or ETA currently held and the entitlements attached to that visa or ETA.

If a decision has not been made on your application before your original visa expires, you will be able to remain lawfully in Australia until the application has been finalised.

Quoting Mikey85

ALso how easy is it ti get cash in hand jobs? If its not that easy can i pay to upgrade to WHV whilst im over there?

I wouldn't risk cash in hand jobs. Australian Immigration frowns most severely on that (and checks employers frequently), and if you're caught, you'll be deported and won't be allowed back into the country for a long time.
You can't apply for a WHV while in Australia, but you could fly out to New Zealand or Fiji or somesuch, and apply from there. Most WHVs are granted within a day from applying, although to be on the safe side, I'd recommend planning on staying out of the country for at least 1-2 weeks.

Of course, you could also just fly to New Zealand and then return to Australia to start another three months with your ETA/eVisitor. If I recall correctly, they grant multiple entries of three months each within a one year period.

[ Edit: Edited on Dec 18, 2008, at 1:40 PM by Sander ]

3. Posted by SOMV (Budding Member 55 posts) 5y

Hi Podder,

It will be hard to extend the tourist visa while you are in Australia - you have to have a very valid reason, not just that you feel like staying a bit longer.

But as Sander said, the tourist visa you actually have is valid for 12 months, but only for trips of up to 3 months at a time. So before your 3 months is up you should fly out of OZ. NZ is the nearest country to fly to, and then just re-enter again for another 3 months or apply for a working holiday visa while you are in NZ. You can't apply for a working holiday visa while you are in Australia.

Cheers,
Veronika

4. Posted by Matt Bos (Budding Member 22 posts) 5y

Quoting SOMV

Hi Podder,

It will be hard to extend the tourist visa while you are in Australia - you have to have a very valid reason, not just that you feel like staying a bit longer.

But as Sander said, the tourist visa you actually have is valid for 12 months, but only for trips of up to 3 months at a time. So before your 3 months is up you should fly out of OZ. NZ is the nearest country to fly to, and then just re-enter again for another 3 months or apply for a working holiday visa while you are in NZ. You can't apply for a working holiday visa while you are in Australia.

Cheers,
Veronika

I thought a WHV was good for up to 12 months. period.
From what I have read from the immi.gov.au site, if you apply for a WHV outside OZ, it's valid for 12 months. (And you can stay in the country for that amount of time but can't work at one employer for longer than 6 months at a time). Maybe someone can correct me on this....

5. Posted by Sander (Moderator 4410 posts) 5y

Quoting Matt Bos

I thought a WHV was good for up to 12 months. period.

When mentioning "3 months" above, we're talking about the ETA/eVisitor/tourist visa, not the WHV.