Skip Navigation

2nd Working/Holiday Visa for Australia

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific 2nd Working/Holiday Visa for Australia

1. Posted by hellosweet (Budding Member 26 posts) 5y

hellosweet has indicated that this thread is about Australia

Hey all,

I have asked before about this but never really got any definite answers. I spent 2 months travelling around Australia nearly 2 years ago, I had a working holiday visa but unfortunately my trip was cut short and I couldn't stay on to work, so I never actually used the visa. I know this probably doesn't make a difference, however I will be graduating from uni soon and would like to get a "proper" job in Australia for a year (i.e. an office job related to my degree instead of bar work etc). Does anyone know if it is possible to get a second working/holiday visa without doing the harvest work? I have a new passport since I went to Australia... does that make any difference? The visa I had the last time was on my Irish passport.. but I can also apply for British passport... people have told me I could get the visa on that passport... but I'm not sure if its above board

I want to live and work in Australia for at least a year and it would be a big move obviously so I want to make sure everything is legit as I don't want to get turned away at the airport!!

Any advice would be appreciated

Cheers

2. Posted by ejjasj (Budding Member 24 posts) 5y

Hi there,

I have heard of people trying on a different passport and the result is as in any other case - some people make it, some don't.
Myself, I'd always prefer to play it safe.

Whilst the WHV is a great idea, there is also two other things that might be for you:

Employee nomination scheme - temporary and permanent.

of course, this means you need to have an employer to sponsor you, but from what I've heard it isn't that difficult to find a job online and have the employer sponsor you for a temporary visa (which can last up to 4 years).

Check here:

http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/visa-options.htm

As far as a second WHV goes, they seem to be fairly strict about you having to have worked within the harvest industry before to get it.

But, the way I see it, as long as you manage to scramble up all the points needed, you should be just fine.

3. Posted by SOMV (Budding Member 55 posts) 5y

The Department of Immigration (DIAC) keep records of all your previous visits to Australia. But I really can't say whether they are linked just to your passport or also to your name. If they are only linked by passport, then, theoretically, you should be able to apply for another WHV by using a UK passport. If the records are also linked by name, that may be a different issue.

Why don't you just try to apply and see what happens? From memory there are some questions on the WHV application form which may point the DIAC in a direction where they would become aware of a previous WHV. But who knows.

Or, to be completely sure, why don't you call the Australian High Commission to see what they have to say?

As for other visas, the ENS is probably not the best temporary visa option (for a lot of reasons which I won't go into here). The correct visa is the 457 employer sponsored visa. But it does also require you to have an offer of employment, and other requirements like salary threshold, also have to be met before the visa will be granted.

Cheers,
Veronika

4. Posted by mista2kool (Budding Member 40 posts) 5y

Try emailing DIAC someway or another.
I had a friend who applied and then never came at all and she was granted a fresh visa.
Its worth a try to plead your case!