Skip Navigation

Travel visa, but not the usual question

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific Travel visa, but not the usual question

1. Posted by Dodger (Respected Member, 859 posts) 21 Jan '09 01:28

I was in Australia last year for about 6 weeks. Left the country in August. From the quick bit of research I just did, if I stayed less than my 3 month visa, and its within 12 months of the issuing of the visa then I dont need to re apply for another visa to enter? Does that sound right? or is there somewhere that doesnt take hours of shifting through information that I can check?

Thanks in advance

2. Posted by aharrold45 (Travel Guru, 1281 posts) 21 Jan '09 02:05

If you go on to google and search for "Australian Visa Questions" you will find some info. The first page I looked at had the following question and answer:

My itinerary also includes a side-trip to New Zealand. Is my ETA valid for more than one entry to Australia?
VISITOR ETAs have a multiple entry facility. You can enter Australia as many times as necessary within the validity of the ETA. Provided you have a valid visa for New Zealand (or are exempt), you can travel to New Zealand from Australia and then return as long as your ETA remains valid.

Going by the answer to that question I would suspect that you have read false infomation unless your visa was longer than the 3 months that is standard.

It also has this: What happens if I already have a visa or ETA?
If you apply for an ETA and the system determines that you already have a current visa or ETA with a longer period of stay than the ETA you are applying for, or the current visa or ETA has work rights or residency rights, the application will not be processed. There will be no charge for this application.

The thing you might have read would be about how the ETA is valid for 12 months from the date it was granted. On http://www.eta.immi.gov.au/ETAInfoFAQEn.html it says "Your ETA is valid for travel to Australia for 12 months from the date it is granted or less if your passport is valid for less than 12 months."

I'm no expert by any stretch of the immagination on Australian visas as I don't require one, but I know that in other countries such as China where you need a visa you apply for it in advance and you have a certain time frame by which you have to enter the country by after the date the visa is granted. If you fail to enter within that time frame the visa is void. If you have to enter within 6 months of issue, but the visa is valid for 90 days then your 90 days begins the day you arrive in the country and if it is a multiple entry visa then your last departure from the country needs to be on or prior to the last date of that 3 months which the visa is valid for from the initial day of entry in to the country.

That is the way it works in all countries I have been to where I needed to apply for a visa in advance. It worked like that for me when I visted the US and then took a side trip to Jamaica. The days that I spent in Jamaica were taken as time off my visa waiver for the US so it meant that the date I needed to leave the US by was the same as on my first entry despite the fact I had been out of the country for a short amount of time.

Almost everything the US government has brought in the Australian government has followed pattern so I would think the same thing would be the case with visas.

Maybe someone on here has first hand experience, but if you contact the Australian Embassy or Consulate either of them should be able to answer your question.

[ Edit: Edited on 21-Jan-2009, at 02:25 by aharrold45 ]

3. Posted by SOMV (Budding Member, 55 posts) 21 Jan '09 04:34

Hi Dodger, an ETA is valid for 12 months from the date of issue. If your ETA is still valid (and from what you've said it is still valid) then you do not need to apply for another one. You can re-enter on that visa and remain for a period of 3 months, or less if your 12 month period expires in less than 3 months.

If you overstay even by a day you may be excluded for 3 years, so be careful about making sure that you are due to depart OZ on at least a day before the 3 month visa, or the 12 month period, expires.

Cheers,
Veronika

4. Posted by Dodger (Respected Member, 859 posts) 21 Jan '09 07:09

Thanks for your response. its a bit confusing, but if i understand you right, you seem to be conflitcing with what SOMV says, and from what I understand the visa application site to say, where in the Visa is valid for 12 months from date of issue and good for a stay of up to 3 months on a multiple entry. Are you seeing something we arnt?

Quoting aharrold45

If you go on to google and search for "Australian Visa Questions" you will find some info. The first page I looked at had the following question and answer:

My itinerary also includes a side-trip to New Zealand. Is my ETA valid for more than one entry to Australia?
VISITOR ETAs have a multiple entry facility. You can enter Australia as many times as necessary within the validity of the ETA. Provided you have a valid visa for New Zealand (or are exempt), you can travel to New Zealand from Australia and then return as long as your ETA remains valid.

Going by the answer to that question I would suspect that you have read false infomation unless your visa was longer than the 3 months that is standard.

It also has this: What happens if I already have a visa or ETA?
If you apply for an ETA and the system determines that you already have a current visa or ETA with a longer period of stay than the ETA you are applying for, or the current visa or ETA has work rights or residency rights, the application will not be processed. There will be no charge for this application.

The thing you might have read would be about how the ETA is valid for 12 months from the date it was granted. On http://www.eta.immi.gov.au/ETAInfoFAQEn.html it says "Your ETA is valid for travel to Australia for 12 months from the date it is granted or less if your passport is valid for less than 12 months."

I'm no expert by any stretch of the immagination on Australian visas as I don't require one, but I know that in other countries such as China where you need a visa you apply for it in advance and you have a certain time frame by which you have to enter the country by after the date the visa is granted. If you fail to enter within that time frame the visa is void. If you have to enter within 6 months of issue, but the visa is valid for 90 days then your 90 days begins the day you arrive in the country and if it is a multiple entry visa then your last departure from the country needs to be on or prior to the last date of that 3 months which the visa is valid for from the initial day of entry in to the country.

That is the way it works in all countries I have been to where I needed to apply for a visa in advance. It worked like that for me when I visted the US and then took a side trip to Jamaica. The days that I spent in Jamaica were taken as time off my visa waiver for the US so it meant that the date I needed to leave the US by was the same as on my first entry despite the fact I had been out of the country for a short amount of time.

Almost everything the US government has brought in the Australian government has followed pattern so I would think the same thing would be the case with visas.

Maybe someone on here has first hand experience, but if you contact the Australian Embassy or Consulate either of them should be able to answer your question.

5. Posted by Dodger (Respected Member, 859 posts) 21 Jan '09 07:11

Quoting SOMV

Hi Dodger, an ETA is valid for 12 months from the date of issue. If your ETA is still valid (and from what you've said it is still valid) then you do not need to apply for another one. You can re-enter on that visa and remain for a period of 3 months, or less if your 12 month period expires in less than 3 months.

If you overstay even by a day you may be excluded for 3 years, so be careful about making sure that you are due to depart OZ on at least a day before the 3 month visa, or the 12 month period, expires.

Cheers,
Veronika

Thanks Veronika, thats what I thought I was reaading, but wanted to confirm it. Yeah I should be good to go, as Im just jumping through Perth and Melborne for a couple of weeks max.

Roger