Skip Navigation

Student visa for 180 days in Spain. I want to say longer!!

Travel Forums Europe Student visa for 180 days in Spain. I want to say longer!!

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by pinkpepper (First Time Poster 1 posts) 7y

Hello. I have a big problem. I am currently studying in Salamanca, Spain, and I am a US citizen. When I left for Spain, I knew that I would be here for 180 days, but I didn´t know that I wanted to stay longer. Now I would like to stay until June. The problem is that my visa is from 20, sept 2008 - 20, March 2009.

I went to the police and asked for an extension, but they said that I would have to return to the US and ask for an extension, re-issue my visa, but I can´t do that. I really want to stay, and I am enrolled in another course for March-June. I am also working here as an Au Pair, and I have a commitment with the family to stay until June.

I have heard that it is possible to leave the country and re-enter, and obtain more time on your visa, but it is very obvious in my passport that I only have a student visa for 180 days. I went to france over the holidays, but my passport wasn´t stamped.

If I leave the country before the visa expires, and I go to Morroco, or another country that is not part of the Schengen agreement, what will happen? how long will be able to stay? Can i get a 90 day travelers visa? Please tell me everything you know about this!!!!

2. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

If I leave the country before the visa expires, and I go to Morroco, or another country that is not part of the Schengen agreement, what will happen?

Nothing should. Worst case scenario is that your current student visa expires prematurely bc you left the Schengen area, this happens if it is single-entry. Take a look.

how long will be able to stay? Can i get a 90 day travelers visa?

No. Rule for the Schengen states is 90 days out of a 180 day period, you cannot reenter Spain after 2 days in Morocco and get 90 days visa-free. After your 180 days in Spain on your current visa you'd have to stay away for 91 days to get 90 days visa-free.

they said that I would have to return to the US and ask for an extension, re-issue my visa, but I can´t do that.

Why can't you do it? What is so bad about flying home?

If I was you I would try to arrange everything so that I only had to pick up the visa extension at the consulate in the USA, flying there for a week and then returning to Spain. I don't know whether this is possible, but it cannot hurt to try.

3. Posted by Scrima (Budding Member 6 posts) 7y

Hopefully someone can help me on this, I've been looking around online but can't really find a definitive answer. I'm currently staying in Spain with a student visa that expires in the end of May (I've been here since January 11th). I then plan on traveling around Europe for ~90 days, outside of Spain. I thought I could travel for that time since it would be vacation/holiday. Any help would be appreciated (especially if it turns out I can't stay here in Europe... it would be a big change of plans).

4. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

We need more information. It all comes down to the validity of the C-part of your C+D visa, assuming that is what you currently reside in Spain on. Whether you stay in Spain or travel elsewhere in the Schengen area has little to do with it.

Please post citizenship, as well as all the information that is printed on the visa, especially the dates. Look here for an example of what we would need.

5. Posted by Scrima (Budding Member 6 posts) 7y

Validity: 10 JAN 2008 to 28 MAY 2009
MULTIPLE ENTRY
Visa Type: D
Issued From : Spanish Consulate Los Angeles (USA)
Remarks: Student for 180 days

6. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

Scrima, you forgot your citizenship.

But just from the info you gave you'll need an extension of you Spanish visa in order to travel legally inside Schengen after May 28th.

If that isn't possible (because your visa is non-extendable just like the original poster's) there is the chance to get a new visa from one of the other Schengen states. It would depend on where you intended to travel to. If you are a US-citizen getting a residency permit for Germany might be an option.

7. Posted by Scrima (Budding Member 6 posts) 7y

Yes, I am a US citizen. Thank you for the help. What does the fact that I have a D-type visa mean (can i get a c-type after this one is invalid?)

8. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

Look here. Afaik, C-type visa are not granted following D-type visa. The reason is simple: you have already exhausted your 90 days in Schengen, albeit on a different visa type. But I might be wrong here.

9. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

Scrima, C-type visa are for people who cannot enter Schengen Area visa-free. Since US-citizens can enter visa-free for the purpose of tourism you will not get a C-type visa.

If you were planning to come to Germany anyway, drop me a line and I'll walk you through the process of getting a residency permit in Germany.

10. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

Overlooked scrima's citizenship...

Still, Maia: he wouldn't be allowed to remain in Spain or enter another Schengen country for a short stay as a regular visa-exempt third-country national, would he? He's been on Schengen territory for over 90 days in a 180 days period already.