Skip Navigation

C - type Schengen Visa, when issued with D+ C Schengen visa

Travel Forums Europe C - type Schengen Visa, when issued with D+ C Schengen visa

Page

Last Post

11. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

Is there a purpose of visit stated? Some paragraph or such under "remarks"? What is the duration of stay?

Were you given any instructions by the Italian embassy or the training programme to convert your D+C Schengen visa into a Carta di Siggiorno after your arrival in Italy?

As far as I can see it your visa has lapsed. You should have entered Italy in Sep 08 in order to take up residency there. If you have been away from Italy for longer than 180 days you are not considered to be a resident, thus the D part of your visa should have become invalid. (At least it would have if it had been issued by the German authorities, I believe the Italians have similar rules.)

Your case is really difficult, I am stumped too.

[ Edit: Edited on 28-Mar-2009, at 14:09 by t_maia ]

12. Posted by Jade268 (Budding Member 26 posts) 7y

Well all the things written on the Visa ARE

VALID FOR: ITALIA + STATI SCHENGEN

VALID FROM: 16- SEP- 2008
VALID UPTO: 15 SEP-2009

TYPE OF VISA: D + C

NUMBER OF ENTRIES: MULT

DURATION OF STAY: 365 DAYS

ISSUED IN: ISLAMABAD

PASSPORT # : XXXXXXXXXXXX

NAME: XXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXX

REMARKS: STUDIO ART. 58 (D) DPR 200/67

REGARDS
Jade

13. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

Here is what I would do:

Contact the Italian embassy, explain the situation. If they say it is ok, you can go - then you should get this confirmed in writing. What is more you should get it confirmed in writing that you can enter Italy as well as the other Schengen states, there might be a difference.

If they say it is not ok, try to get a new Schengen C visa ASAP.

Also contact your airline, inquire about moving the flight backwards.

14. Posted by Jade268 (Budding Member 26 posts) 7y

I tried to do so, but italian embassy, havent replied yet, and usually they dont reply.

As i get the visa from pakistan, its not possible to get a written from them, as i am not in Pakistan now.

Seems like from your knowledge, and experience, i have to apply for new Schengen Visa.

Regards
Jade

15. Posted by Jade268 (Budding Member 26 posts) 7y

Bentivogli,

I am waiting for your reply, if u can please guide me , that from where u have checked this information, and what u think after the comments from t maia and others.

Regards
Jade

16. Posted by Jade268 (Budding Member 26 posts) 7y

The website http://www.diplomatie.be/en/travel/visaShortdetail.asp?TEXTID=1180 defines the D +C visa as....

Type D + C Schengen visa

Visa allowing the alien, on arrival in the destination Schengen State in possession of a type D visa, to move freely in the Schengen area for the first three months following his/her arrival, pending the issue of his/her definitive residence document.

Ministry of foreign affairs of ITALY state it as
http://www.esteri.it/MAE/EN/Ministero/Servizi/Stranieri/ServReteConsolare.htm#individual

3. Long stay or "national" (NV) to Visas, which are only valid for visits that are longer than 90 days (type D), with one or more entries, in the territory of the Schengen State whose diplomatic representative issued the visa, and to transit through the territory of other Schengen States for a period of not more than five days.

4. Long stay or "national" visas which also have the value of short-term visas.

Comments and opinion appreciated.

Regards
Jade

17. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

Quoting t_maia

@bentivogli: Where did you find that information?

It was on a website from the Belgian government... that I have great trouble finding again at the moment. Moreover, I FINALLY found the information on the Dutch situation, and that is apparently different again:

In the Netherlands, you can apply to have your D-type visa combined with a C-type visa. The D-type visa expires in 180 days from the date of issuance (within which you have to complete the formalities to obtain a temporary residence permit); the C-type visa expires in 90 days from the date of issuance.

In other words, date of entry has nothing to do with it. This is kind of opposite to what I wrote earlier. But, I trust this website more than the Belgian one I can't find again.

So, back to Jade's original question: IF the Italian situation is identical to the Dutch, you cannot travel outside Italy on your current visa anymore. The C-part has expired on december 16th, 2008. That leaves the 'multiple entry' part, which I assume must mean that you can go back and forth to Italy as often as you want, but not from one of the Schengen countries.

[ Edit: Edited on 30-Mar-2009, at 02:45 by bentivogli ]

18. Posted by Jade268 (Budding Member 26 posts) 7y

T maia / Bentivogli,

After reading the all the converstation over here, (though i have emailed to Italian Consulate and trying to get some official wordings from their side).

I assume i can travel to Italy on this visa. and after staying in Italy for 2 weeks I can travel from Italy to (United Kingdom) for which i have a multiple entry valid visa. and again come to Italy from United kingdom and fly to my final destination from Italy.

Comments appreciated.

Regards
Jade

19. Posted by Jade268 (Budding Member 26 posts) 7y

One more post, and information i found on the Italian website.

http://www.italy-ng.com/images/CONSULAR-SERVICES.pdf

On Page 15 its written as...

3. Long stay or "national" (NV) to Visas, which are only valid for visits that are longer
than 90 days (type D), with one or more entries, in the territory of the Schengen State
whose diplomatic representative issued the visa, and to transit through the territory of
other Schengen States for a period of not more than five days.

Regards
Jade

20. Posted by Jade268 (Budding Member 26 posts) 7y

Friends,

Though i am waitng for a reply from the Italian Embassy, but after all these opinions, i assume the visa is still valid to visit Italy, for 2 weeks period for tourism purpose.

Comments/ Suggestions appreciated.

Regards
Jade