Skip Navigation

Holiday Visa following on from a WHV?

Travel Forums Australia / New Zealand & The Pacific Holiday Visa following on from a WHV?

1. Posted by LinsayJ (Budding Member 2 posts) 7y

Hi all,
My WHV expires on 27th Dec and flights back home to the UK cost a fortune at that time (didn't even think about it when I booked my 1 way ticket over here!). Is there any chance I can get a Holiday/Tourist Visa added to the end of my current WHV just so I can stay a little bit longer to get a cheap flight home in Feb??
Can't find any info about it online anywhere.
Thanks
Linz

2. Posted by miket.rtw (Budding Member 32 posts) 7y

Im pretty sure you cant without leaving the country

Have a look here http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/417/how-the-visa-works.htm

Extending your stay

You must depart Australia when your visa ends, unless you apply for another type of visa to extend your stay.

If your Working Holiday visa ends and you have not departed Australia or applied for another visa, you risk being detained and removed from Australia. You may also be subject to a period of exclusion from Australia.

If you are in Australia and your visa has expired, you should contact the department to regularise your status.
See: Expired Visas

A first Working Holiday visa cannot be extended beyond the 12 month validity period. However, if you have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia on your first Working Holiday visa, you may be eligible to apply for a second Working Holiday visa.
See: Second Working Holiday visa eligibility

There are other visa options for remaining temporarily or permanently in Australia at the end of your working holiday. However, your eligibility depends on your circumstances and intentions.

Note: If you apply for a Tourist visa while in Australia on a Working Holiday visa, it can only be granted in exceptional circumstances, such as being unfit to travel.

Once you leave Australia, you may be eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA)

Hope that helps

[ Edit: Edited on 15-Apr-2009, at 15:54 by miket.rtw ]

3. Posted by LinsayJ (Budding Member 2 posts) 7y

Oh darn it!!

Thanks miket.rtw

Maybe I'll go over to NZ for a couple of months on a holiday visa then head home.

Thanks again :)

4. Posted by miket.rtw (Budding Member 32 posts) 7y

New Zealand is a great place to visit, good excuse to go there i think!:)

5. Posted by travelbag (Budding Member 3 posts) 7y

Each applicant for a Working Holiday Visa:

1. Must be an Australian citizen currently residing in Australia (accordingly, Australians travelling or living abroad are not eligible);
2. Must intend primarily to holiday in Japan for a specific period of time;
3. Must be between 18 and 30 years of age inclusive at the time of application;
4. Must possess a valid Australian passport and either a travel ticket to and from Japan or a confirmed reservation to and from Japan;
5. Must possess reasonable funds for their maintenance, including medical expenses, during the period of initial stay in Japan (for a single applicant the minimum is A$2,500 and for a couple A$3,500);
6. Must be of good health and character.

If you fulfill the criteria there should not be any problem really.

[ Edit: Sorry, no promos please. ]

6. Posted by miket.rtw (Budding Member 32 posts) 7y

Quoting travelbag

Each applicant for a Working Holiday Visa:

1. Must be an Australian citizen currently residing in Australia (accordingly, Australians travelling or living abroad are not eligible);
2. Must intend primarily to holiday in Japan for a specific period of time;
3. Must be between 18 and 30 years of age inclusive at the time of application;
4. Must possess a valid Australian passport and either a travel ticket to and from Japan or a confirmed reservation to and from Japan;
5. Must possess reasonable funds for their maintenance, including medical expenses, during the period of initial stay in Japan (for a single applicant the minimum is A$2,500 and for a couple A$3,500);
6. Must be of good health and character.

If you fulfill the criteria there should not be any problem really.

Posted in wrong thread i think..

[ Edit: Edited on 16-Apr-2009, at 12:31 by miket.rtw ]