Skip Navigation

visa forums

Travel Forums General Talk visa forums

1. Posted by stev (Budding Member 2 posts) 7y

hi im from ireland living in thailand the last six months with my thai girlfriend arrived 20th of october on a triple 60 days visa now thats up since the 15th of april now on a 30 days exenstion visa i wont to say for a lot longer as the two of us wish to travel to oz in about six months as im waiting on my visa for there i heard once you get marryed you can apply for one year visa but just reading on a couple of sites that you can only do this if you have an income of 40,000 bht a month back home but i havent but have a good few pound in the bank and i not wont to go back home and reply for new visa as i have to stay out of the country for 60 days before i can reply for new visa please help me

2. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 7y

Stev, a few full stops and commas will help us understand your question more easily.

3. Posted by stev (Budding Member 2 posts) 7y

Quoting stev

hi im from ireland living in thailand the last six months with my thai girlfriend arrived 20th of october on a triple 60 days visa now thats up since the 15th of april. now on a 30 days exenstion visa i wont to say for a lot longer as the two of us wish to travel to oz in about six months as im waiting on my visa for there i heard once you get marryed you can apply for one year visa but just reading on a couple of sites that you can only do this if you have an income of 40,000 bht a month back home but i havent but have a good few pound in the bank and i not wont to go back home and reply for new visa as i have to stay out of the country for 60 days before i can reply for new visa please help me


ok just for you hein ........................,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,.............................,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,..............................,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

[ Edit: Edited on 24-Apr-2009, at 20:54 by stev ]

4. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

Now for the final step, inserting the punctuation marks in the text...

People here are only too willing to help, and we have some members who are especially good at visa matters. However, I for one don't feel like 'decoding' your post first, only in order to assess whether I can help you.

[ Edit: Edited on 25-Apr-2009, at 03:09 by bentivogli ]

Post 5 was removed by a moderator
6. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 7y

Stev,

I was checking to see if I could help, but found it hard to understand the whole situation because of the way you typed it. I even tried reading a second time, but still found it confusing. That's why I asked you to put in those punctuation marks. Punctuations are there for a reason. Imagine a newcaster reading the news without any pauses. Or if you are an F1 fan, imagine Kimi Raikonnen speaking in a post-race interview a few years back.

If you want people to help you, help them understand you first. It's that simple.

Hien

7. Posted by Utrecht (Moderator 5595 posts) 7y

Quoting stev

Quoting stev

hi im from ireland living in thailand the last six months with my thai girlfriend arrived 20th of october on a triple 60 days visa now thats up since the 15th of april. now on a 30 days exenstion visa i wont to say for a lot longer as the two of us wish to travel to oz in about six months as im waiting on my visa for there i heard once you get marryed you can apply for one year visa but just reading on a couple of sites that you can only do this if you have an income of 40,000 bht a month back home but i havent but have a good few pound in the bank and i not wont to go back home and reply for new visa as i have to stay out of the country for 60 days before i can reply for new visa please help me


ok just for you hein ........................,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,.............................,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,..............................,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Hein is from Germany, Hien from Malaysia
Oh god...

8. Posted by Swept Away (Travel Guru 1113 posts) 7y

Quoting Utrecht

Quoting stev

Quoting stev

hi im from ireland living in thailand the last six months with my thai girlfriend arrived 20th of october on a triple 60 days visa now thats up since the 15th of april. now on a 30 days exenstion visa i wont to say for a lot longer as the two of us wish to travel to oz in about six months as im waiting on my visa for there i heard once you get marryed you can apply for one year visa but just reading on a couple of sites that you can only do this if you have an income of 40,000 bht a month back home but i havent but have a good few pound in the bank and i not wont to go back home and reply for new visa as i have to stay out of the country for 60 days before i can reply for new visa please help me


ok just for you hein ........................,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,.............................,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,..............................,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Hein is from Germany, Hien from Malaysia
Oh god...

Malaysians speak English or write in English (better than native speakers).

Post 9 was removed by a moderator