Skip Navigation

Bali, visa's

Travel Forums Asia Bali, visa's

Page

Last Post

11. Posted by murphc09 (Budding Member 57 posts) 7y

So the process of getting an agent to do the work is illegal? how sure are you of that?

Seems a little strange if they're offering these services on the high street and on websites etc, if it's good enough for the other thousands of people that have used them then it's good enough for me :D I'll send you a postcard from jail ;-)

12. Posted by murphc09 (Budding Member 57 posts) 7y

Quoting wotthefiqh

Only one way to find out

If you do end up in the slammer, PLEASE PLEASE don't have a romance with Chapelle Corby cause I'll be reading about it in my wife's magazines for months

Perhaps I should get the hep b jab after all.....

[ Edit: Edited on 27-Apr-2009, at 08:34 by murphc09 ]

13. Posted by Blinq (Inactive 341 posts) 7y

Quoting murphc09

So the process of getting an agent to do the work is illegal? how sure are you of that?

Seems a little strange if they're offering these services on the high street and on websites etc, if it's good enough for the other thousands of people that have used them then it's good enough for me :D I'll send you a postcard from jail ;-)

So if these dubious services are freely available on web sites and high street shops, why are you asking all these questions on this forum?

But let me put it another way.

In order to get a visa extension, you have to cross the border into another country. Now then, that requires your passport. Since you are the only authorized holder of that passport, it's illegal for anyone else to use it to obtain a visa on your behalf. If they do that, then you are an Accessory After The Fact in legal parlance.

FYI Indonesian Consular Services

But don't worry, I'll wave to you in your overcrowded, bug-ridden cell on my way to the beach.

[ Edit: Edited on 27-Apr-2009, at 09:10 by Blinq ]

14. Posted by murphc09 (Budding Member 57 posts) 7y

I'm asking the question sat here at my desk in the uk, I'm not in Bali.

In order to get a visa extension, you have to cross the border into another country.

Well that's me confused.

This was the original reason for me asking on here, there's so much conflicting information that it's hard to make sense of it all. The guys on the surfing forum are adamant that you can get a 60 day visa prior to landing in Bali from the Indonesian embassy here in London, they then state you can get it renewed legally in Bali for a further month at a time with there being a limit of these. Perhaps there's some kind of agreement where you can get a 60 days visa that's renewable prior to landing in Bali and this doesn't come under the same voa rules of a maximum stay of 30 days?

Well I guess the only way I'll know is if I apply for the 60 days visa, aim to stay there for that long, and if I manage to figure out how to stay longer (without being in jail ;-) then I'll re-arrange my flights.

thanks for your help though.

ps, are you male or female?

15. Posted by Blinq (Inactive 341 posts) 7y

Quoting murphc09

I'm asking the question sat here at my desk in the uk, I'm not in Bali.

In order to get a visa extension, you have to cross the border into another country.

Well that's me confused.

This was the original reason for me asking on here, there's so much conflicting information that it's hard to make sense of it all. The guys on the surfing forum are adamant that you can get a 60 day visa prior to landing in Bali from the Indonesian embassy here in London, they then state you can get it renewed legally in Bali for a further month at a time with there being a limit of these. Perhaps there's some kind of agreement where you can get a 60 days visa that's renewable prior to landing in Bali and this doesn't come under the same voa rules of a maximum stay of 30 days?

Well I guess the only way I'll know is if I apply for the 60 days visa, aim to stay there for that long, and if I manage to figure out how to stay longer (without being in jail ;-) then I'll re-arrange my flights.

thanks for your help though.

ps, are you male or female?

They're correct in saying that you can get a 60 day visa prior to entering the country and in that respect, there are companies that will handle the paperwork for you. But once that period expires, you have to cross a land border (or fly there) and then return in order to get another 30 days.

Unfortunately, Bali is an island and there's no convenient land border to hop across nearby.

This used to be the case in Thailand as well, but they've recently tightened up the rules and you only get 15 days if you re-enter via a land border now.

Then you come to the dubious backstreet merchants who will do the trip for you. As I said before though, you're taking a big risk giving your passport to somebody you don't know as well as not being absolutely certain that they didn't forge the new visa instead of doing the border run. Even if they're genuine, you're still going to be without your passport for a few days and that's risky if you do happen to fall foul of the police for whatever reason.

I'm a guy by the way. Why?

16. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 7y

I've been following this rather interesting discussion closely. :)

Quoting Blinq

They're correct in saying that you can get a 60 day visa prior to entering the country and in that respect, there are companies that will handle the paperwork for you. But once that period expires, you have to cross a land border (or fly there) and then return in order to get another 30 days.

Unfortunately, Bali is an island and there's no convenient land border to hop across nearby.

This used to be the case in Thailand as well, but they've recently tightened up the rules and you only get 15 days if you re-enter via a land border now.

What you are referring to here is a "visa run" where you cross a border and return to get a new visa. However, what murphc09 is referring to is a visa extension program by the Indonesian goverment. It's a legit visa for those who have the tourist visas applied from their embassy. To get the 30-day extension, you will have have to meet certain requirements (as mentioned in earlier posts) and apply in the country before your 60 days is up. Those who enter on a visa-free entry or got their visa on arrival, do not qualify for this 30-day extension.


As for murphc09, yes, there are agents who do those for you. While it's not illegal to use their service, it does carry a risk. If you can trust them in protecting your passport while they do the running about for you, then it's fine. I've seen travel agents in Malaysia who lost their clients' passports while arranging for their visas to go to China.

[ Edit: Edited on 27-Apr-2009, at 10:41 by Hien ]

17. Posted by murphc09 (Budding Member 57 posts) 7y

With a sosbud visa, you will not need to leave Indonesia for your four 30 day extensions after the first 60 day visa has expired. You can do that right here in Indonesia at an immigration office.

Given that you are a first timer at this, I would strongly suggest that you consider using a professional visa agent, such as PT Bali IDE…the link being right on the top of this string. The peace of mind is well worth what you might save in trying to do this on your own. “Penny wise, pound foolish” as Ben Franklin once put it.

I haven’t been asked to show a ticket out of Indonesian when renewing my visa for many years, but for first time visa applications, they may still require this…I simply don’t know.

Keep in mind that this topic is constantly plagued with various conflicting stories. It’s not that these stories are necessarily urban legends, rather it is the inconsistency between the visa issuing offices of the various Indonesian embassies, as well as the same inconsistency to be found in the Indonesian immigration offices…including by various officers within the same immigration office

Visa Kunjungan Sosial Budaya or SosBud
Persons coming to Indonesia for short term stays, not as tourists and not for business, should apply for another category of visit visa ... the Visa Kunjungan Sosial Budaya or SOSBUD (Social/Cultural Visit Visa at an Indonesian consular office overseas. A letter of invitation/sponsorship from a sponsor in Indonesia (Indonesian citizen or a foreigner with a Temporary or Permanent Resident permit can be a sponsoris required to issue the visa. You should also have a photocopy of their ID card (KTP or KITASto present along with the letter. This visa status is used by persons coming to study, for research, training programs or to visit family members (for example, expat college age children who want to stay longer than a tourist visa would allow). This visa is referred to with the following codes:

Multiple Journey Visit Visa - Index D-212 (for more information)
or
Single Entry Visit Visa - Index B-211 (for more information)

The letter of invitation/sponsorship must: list the full names and addresses of your visitors, their passport numbers, describe the purpose of their visit, principal address(esduring their visit and estimated duration. The letter must guarantee that you will cover all living expenses, transportation costs and any other costs incurred during their time in Indonesia. You might have to include a bank statement to guarantee availability of funds for covering their expenses. They may also have to provide proof of return or onward ticket (onward ticket to any destination booked for a date no later than 6 months after your date of entry into Indonesia -max. stay of the sosbud. An onward ticket means any plane, boat or bus ticket for any destination outside Indonesia.Best to provide them with mutiple original copies of this letter for possible paperwork hassles.

So, in list form, you need:

- a letter of sponsor which invites to stay in Indonesia.
- a photocopy of the Indonesian sponsors KTP/paspor RI .. or a copy of the expat sponsor's KITAS and passport.
- a copy of your airline ticket (return trip)
- your passport
- a couple of pics
- fill out the form that the Indonesian Embassy will provide to you
- pay the visa fee (usually around 45 USD

They will then issue a visa valid for 60 days. After 60 days, if the guests want to stay longer, you will have to apply for a first visa extension for them. Be careful, as you must apply for the extension in the same wilayah (districtas the address stated by your sponsor's KTP (Identity card). This means that if the KTP of your sponsor has been issued in Makassar, you must apply for all extensions in Makassar and are not allowed to apply for an extension in Bali.

Visa extension are granted for 30 days each. You can extend your sosial budaya visa up to 4 times for a total maximum stay of 180 days. The two first extensions will be granted by your Kantor Imigrasi, while the two last will require a prior approval from the Kantor Wilayah before issuance by the Kantor Imigrasi. Each extension has a legal fee of Rp 250.000. They may ask you to buy the forms for anything between Rp 10,000 to 30.000. Though this last fee has no legal basis, it is customary.

Extensions are not guaranteed. You can only submit a “permohonan” (request). However, if you do follow the procedures carefully, you will minimize the chance of a refusal. If they decide to refuse it (they may threaten you with that in order to get some additional money from you), ask your sponsor to request a Surat Keterangan Penolakan remitted to him, stating the reasons why the immigration department refused the extension. This is the law; they must list the reasons why they refused you the extension. If they do refuse, go with your sponsor to the Kantor Wilayah and ask to talk to the Kepala Bidang Keimigrasian. If you have initiated the procedure of the extension no later than 7 days before the expiration of your visa, if you have submitted all of the requested documents, if you don't do anything illegal (working), if you have submitted a copy of your onward ticket, and if you have proven that you or your sponsor have enough money to pay for your expenses, the Imigrasi usually won't risk your sponsor filling a complainit to the Kantor Wilayah (district office).

Regulations necessitate a 3-working day processing for these visas in Singapore, Bangkok, or your home country ... but as of 09/2008, it only takes ONE working day in Kuala Lumpur. Whereever you choose to process the application, be sure to allow the correct amount of timetime.

Some expats have reported to us that 'facilitating agencies' can in fact still process visas in one working day in Singapore, and that the staff in the Consular section at the Singapore embassy can refer you to these companies. Of course, the fees are significantly higher than the usual method.

Don't forget also to get a STMD (Surat Tanda Melapor Diriif you're planning to be in Indonesia and staying in a private house. The STMD is a resort report acknowledging your residence, which is issued by the resort police office nearest your residence. The information required is mostly from your passport and includes arrival date, departure date, etc. Their is no fee, but a small tip may help expedite the process. Your host has to report you to the police in the 24 hours of your arrival.

After the six months has past, you have to leave the country, obtain a new visa, and the same procedure starts again. The longer you stay the more difficult it can become to have your visa extended as immigration officials may become increasingly suspicious about your activities in Indonesia. They may refuse to accept your sponsor and may ask you to leave the country almost immediatly (perhaps granting you one additional extension only). A social-visit visa is not the best option for a longer term stay, but apart from the KITAS/KITAP, there is no other option.

It Looks like it is possible.

[ Edit: Edited on 27-Apr-2009, at 11:16 by murphc09 ]

18. Posted by Blinq (Inactive 341 posts) 7y

Quoting Hien

I've been following this rather interesting discussion closely. :)

Quoting Blinq

They're correct in saying that you can get a 60 day visa prior to entering the country and in that respect, there are companies that will handle the paperwork for you. But once that period expires, you have to cross a land border (or fly there) and then return in order to get another 30 days.

Unfortunately, Bali is an island and there's no convenient land border to hop across nearby.

This used to be the case in Thailand as well, but they've recently tightened up the rules and you only get 15 days if you re-enter via a land border now.

What you are referring to here is a "visa run" where you cross a border and return to get a new visa. However, what murphc09 is referring to is a visa extension program by the Indonesian goverment. It's a legit visa for those who have the tourist visas applied from their embassy. To get the 30-day extension, you will have have to meet certain requirements (as mentioned in earlier posts) and apply in the country before your 60 days is up. Those who enter on a visa-free entry or got their visa on arrival, do not qualify for this 30-day extension.


As for murphc09, yes, there are agents who do those for you. While it's not illegal to use their service, it does carry a risk. If you can trust them in protecting your passport while they do the running about for you, then it's fine. I've seen travel agents in Malaysia who lost their clients' passports while arranging for their visas to go to China.

I was basing my information on the Indonesia Consul Services site where it concerns a Tourist Visa. It states there that the 60 days cannot be extended or transferred.

There's no mention of the visa extension program you referred to anywhere that I can see. So either they haven't updated their site yet, or the extension program is only applicable to another type of visa.

murphc, the "Sosbud Visa" you're referring to is this one I think: Social Visa for Bali Indonesia However, do note the conditions.

[ Edit: Edited on 27-Apr-2009, at 12:03 by Blinq ]

19. Posted by murphc09 (Budding Member 57 posts) 7y

So Hien, are you able to supply any more info regarding this visa extension? or is it just a case of visiting an agent and paying the fee? how did you come to hear of it?

thanks.

20. Posted by pPamela (Full Member 158 posts) 7y

Hi,
I am a constant poster on Lonely Planet Thorn tree and some travellers over there have been able to extend their 60 day visa by 30 days at a time.
But having said that it can be tricky and some travellers have said Bali is a nightmare and recently it took someone 14 days to get the extension.
Other travellers- two different people have been successful in Surabaya over the past 6 months and derekinasia was successful in Jakarta about 18 months ago.
There are loads more airfares out opf Indonesia these days to Penang and Kuala Lumpur so maybe best to fly out.

In regards to applying for a 60 day visa in UK- it is probably NOT a good idea because you only have 90 days to enter Indonesia from the date of application.
Much better to apply for a 60 day visa in either Bangkok, Kuala Lumpur, Penang Malaysia or Singapore.

Here is a link to a post re experience of getting 60 day in Singaporehttp://www.lonelyplanet.com/thorntree/thread.jspa?messageID=12349903
Recent experience with obtaining 60 visa in KL 2009.
http://www.lonelyplanet.com/thorntree/thread.jspa?messageID=15605901
Pamela.
Feel free to send me a private message if you have other questions- always happy to attempt to answer them.

[ Edit: Edited on 29-Apr-2009, at 04:43 by pPamela ]