Skip Navigation

Visas

Travel Forums Asia Visas

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by jen_storm (Budding Member 19 posts) 7y

Hi

I am planning to travel to thailand, vietname, cambodia and laos for 2 months and then follow this up with new zealand and oz.

can any help with visas? do i need any for these countries?

in particular, thailand ive heard u get a 30 day visa, what happens if u need to be there longer than 30 days?

where do u get visas from?

any help will greatly appreciated

thanks

2. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 7y

I notice from your profile that your citizenship is UK, so this answer is based on that.

Australia & New Zealand - are you just visting as a tourist, or will there be a working holiday? As a tourist with a UK passport, you don't need any visa to enter New Zealand for up to 6 months. For Australia, a British citizen requires an eVisitor which is obtainable direct from DIAC (Aus immigration) and is free. You are then able to enter Australia for periods of up to 3 months, and the eVisitor permission expires after 1 year.

If you're intending on entering Australia with a working holiday visa, then you can most likely apply for this online at the DIAC website. For NZ, I'm not sure if you can apply for a WHV online or if it has to be on paper.

3. Posted by Daawgon (Travel Guru 1992 posts) 7y

This site gives excellent info: http://projectvisa.com/ (Always double check facts since visa regulations change constantly and websites are not always kept up to date)

Remember that many countries now allow you to simply arrange a pre-approval for entry - often called the E-Visa or Visa on Arrival (this allows you to enter a country and get the actual visa at the airport of arrival). I use this type for Vietnam, and it works very well.

4. Posted by karazyal (Travel Guru 1586 posts) 7y

Quoting jen_storm

Hi

I am planning to travel to thailand, vietname, cambodia and laos for 2 months and then follow this up with new zealand and oz.

can any help with visas? do i need any for these countries?

in particular, thailand ive heard u get a 30 day visa, what happens if u need to be there longer than 30 days?

where do u get visas from?

any help will greatly appreciated

thanks

If you are traveling under a British passport you will get a free stamp in your passport allowing you to stay 30 days. If you leave Thailand before the 30 days is up, go to a different country and then return by air you will get another free 30 days. If you arrive overland then you only get 15 days.

There is supposed a fee waiver in the 60 day tourist visa. Check with the Thai Embassy and see if they still have it. This free 60 day visa is supposed to help the lagging tourist industry.
http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/newversion/visa/visa_tourist.html

Some visas to other countries can be obtained when you are in Bangkok from their various embassies.

Good luck.

5. Posted by laos_info (Budding Member 42 posts) 7y

you will need a visa for Laos. You can get this on arrival for USD35 (for UK passport) + passport photo. Prices differ depending upon nationality.

6. Posted by jen_storm (Budding Member 19 posts) 7y

thanks for all the replies. these have been very helpful! hopefully ill get them all sorted. much appreciated

7. Posted by jen_storm (Budding Member 19 posts) 7y

Hi

Just to add on from this. I am flying to bangkok but will be travelling into cambodia, laos vietnam etc.

I will be arriving in bangkok on 29th Oct and I am flying out on bangkok on 6th jan. This means in all i will be in thailand for approx 69 days.

Will the 60 days visa cover me for all of thailand even though i will be leaving and entering thailand and not staying there for the whole 60 days straight as i will be going into laos, cambodia etc plus gaining the 15 days extra for coming in and out??

Thanks

8. Posted by laos_info (Budding Member 42 posts) 7y

you automaticallty get a 30 day visa on arrival. If you have applied for a 2 month visa then this will only be valid for a single entry. Once you leave Thailand that visa will be invalidated and you will be issued a new visa on re-entry (15 days if crossing overland or 30 days if entering by air),

9. Posted by jen_storm (Budding Member 19 posts) 7y

ah right, ok thanks! all confusing stuff hehe!

10. Posted by pPamela (Full Member 158 posts) 7y

Jen_storm,
What a shame you are not going to Indonesia- did you consider going?
I would be interested to know.
Pamela. Great lover of Indonesia.