Skip Navigation

Do i need a Thai Visa?

Travel Forums Asia Do i need a Thai Visa?

1. Posted by Charlene_B (Inactive 23 posts) 7y

I am going to Thailand for 42 days from dec 24th to feb 10th.

Do i need to obtain visas before going or do u only need a visa if staying o ver 3 months?

Cheers

2. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 7y

For British passport holders, you'll be given a free 30-day visit pass when you enter by air, or a 15-day pass if you enter by land. If you want to stay longer than that, you need to get a 60-day Tourist Visa from a Thai Embassy before arriving. Another option would be to leave Thailand before your 30-day visit pass expires, go to a neighbouring country and return for another free 30- or 15-day visit pass depending on your mode of entry.

3. Posted by Charlene_B (Inactive 23 posts) 7y

Quoting Hien

For British passport holders, you'll be given a free 30-day visit pass when you enter by air, or a 15-day pass if you enter by land. If you want to stay longer than that, you need to get a 60-day Tourist Visa from a Thai Embassy before arriving. Another option would be to leave Thailand before your 30-day visit pass expires, go to a neighbouring country and return for another free 30- or 15-day visit pass depending on your mode of entry.

Thanks for your quick reply!

Do you know the cost of the visa and the best way to apply?

Thanks :)

4. Posted by Hien (Moderator 3906 posts) 7y

See here: http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/newversion/visa/visa_tourist.html

5. Posted by KevinRB (Inactive 76 posts) 7y

Hi Charlene

I am not sure where you live in the U.K., but there is an excellent Thai Consulate in HULL which is very efficient(considerably more so than the London Embassy), and may well save you the journey to London.

You can also receive your visa through the post, pls see link below:

http://www.thaiconsul-uk.com/downloads-and-visas.aspx

If your stay in Thailand is DEFINATELY just 42 days, the suggestion by Hien of 30day "visa exemption" on international flight arrival + 15day "visa on arrival" by leaving & re-entering Thailand overland through either Malaysia, Myanmar, Laos or Cambodia is the logical solution, and is FREE !!.

Regards

Kevin:)

6. Posted by karazyal (Travel Guru 1586 posts) 7y

Quoting Charlene_B

I am going to Thailand for 42 days from dec 24th to feb 10th.

Do i need to obtain visas before going or do u only need a visa if staying o ver 3 months?

Cheers

For a limited time you can get a free 60 day visa from the Thai Embassy in your country.

http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/1570271/thailand_offers_free_tourist_visas.html

You do need a passport with at least 6 months remaining in it.

Your trip is during the time when the hotels are the highest priced, especially Christmas and New Years holidays.

Good luck.

[ Edit: Edited on 20-May-2009, at 18:39 by karazyal ]

7. Posted by Charlene_B (Inactive 23 posts) 7y

Thanks for all ur help!