Skip Navigation

Youth Mobility Scheme question for working in the UK

Travel Forums Europe Youth Mobility Scheme question for working in the UK

1. Posted by nattan (Inactive 25 posts) 7y

Hey everyone,

I've done a lot of research on applying for the Youth Mobility Scheme to work in the UK (I'm an Australian).
I heard that once you apply, you'll need to enter within three months of when it's approved, but can't find any info of that on their various websites.

Basically, my situation is that I'll be travelling around Asia and Europe before heading over to the UK to work, but am just planning as I go along and won't know exactly what date I'll be entering the UK. I read somewhere that it's possible to apply for only a visit visa while overseas but not for any other type of visa. Is this true? If so, what are my options?

Thanks heaps for your help!

2. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 7y

Number 3 on page 3 of this PDF file from the UKBA website may be helpful to you. Pretty much you can only apply in your own country, unless you have the authority to stay more than 6 months in a different country where you can apply (as long as that embassy as the authority to issue this kind of visa).

As you mentioned, when applying you can request post-dating of the visa for up to 3 months if you don't intend to travel to the UK immediately, but no more than that.

3. Posted by Redpaddy (Inactive 1004 posts) 7y

Nowadays, your criminal check will be done through a disclosure agency and they take months to complete. Good luck.

4. Posted by sunset1999 (Full Member 108 posts) 7y

I believe that if you post-date your entry visa, you would not be able to enter the country until on or AFTER that date. So if you cut your holiday short then you will need to stay in the last country you were in until your start date of your visa starts.

5. Posted by nattan (Inactive 25 posts) 7y

Hmm...so basically, I need to enter the UK within three months of it being approved (if it is)?

I've done part of the online application and it asked me what date I was planning to enter the UK, and it had dates doing up to at least the year 2010, so I thought that they might allow people to enter later than the next three months? ie. if I put down as entering on the 1st August 2010, then I'd be allowed to enter the UK between 1st August 2010 - 1st November 2010?

Sorry, I wish that they didn't charge a heap just to call up their Consulate office to ask questions!!

6. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 7y

You can enter later than 3 months - however the 2 years start from the date on the visa. So if the visa shows 20th August, and you enter the UK on 20th October, the 2 years begin from 20th August (giving you 22 months entry clearance).