Skip Navigation

1. Posted by fishfried (First Time Poster 1 posts) 7y

Im an skandinavian with a concern. i want to travel to Sydney but i have a conviction. from 2006
is narcotic related but nothing to be proud off.
it is part of the past and the future is bright i have relatives in australia and want to visit them together with my child.
do i get rejected ??? any info in these mather is helpfull
thank you.
:)

2. Posted by Sam I Am (Admin 5588 posts) 7y

Usually you can get in regardless, however you should allow at least 3 months to get your visa (assuming you are talking about a working holiday visa). It also requires a bit of extra paperwork as your request is going to be handled manually. To get a tourist visa (ETA), you don't have to answer any questions, so this shouldn't be a problem at all.

3. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1047 posts) 7y

Quoting Sam I Am

To get a tourist visa (ETA), you don't have to answer any questions, so this shouldn't be a problem at all.

It's an eVisitor nowadays for a Scandinavian to visit Australia as a tourist, not an ETA.

Edit: This page has a paragraph about criminal convictions.

[ Edit: Edited on 07-Jun-2009, at 20:57 by mojorob ]