Skip Navigation

Vietnam and Vietnam Visa issues

Travel Forums Asia Vietnam and Vietnam Visa issues

1. Posted by mshgvnb (First Time Poster 1 posts) 7y

Vietnam has long been well-known for its two great wars in the past. Until 1945 did Vietnam declare its independence in the North, and 1975 in the whole nation. Moreover, Vietnam is famous for its rich traditional values, which still remain in every corner of the country in ancient villages, in the old people's lifestyle and in its structures. This is the reason why many foreigners have been curious to explore how Vietnam has been modernized and preserved its own identity.

In this topic, I am going to provide you with some general information about Vietnam and Vietnam Visa issues. If there is any questions involved in the topic, please feel free to raise to me. I am willing to answer you as well as possible.

Import regulations by Vietnam customs

Tobacco:400 cigarettes,100 cigars,50 grams
Alcohol:Liquor of 22% proof or higher-1.5 litre,Liquor of under 22% proof- 2.0 litre, Alcoholic drinks, beer- 3.0 litre
Tea: 5kg
Export regulations by Vietnam customs

meat and fish products
medicines and pharmaceuticals, drugs
weapon and firearms
radioactive elements
Other Vietnam customs information

A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travellers over one arriving from infected areas.

Following WHO guidelines issued in 1973, a cholera vaccination certificate is not an official condition of entry to Vietnam. However, cholera is a serious risk in this country and precautions are essential. Up-to-date advice should be sought before deciding whether these precautions should include vaccination, as medical opinion is divided over its effectiveness. For more information, see the Health appendix.

Vaccination against typhoid is advised.

Malaria risk exists, predominantly in the falciparum form, throughout the year everywhere except urban areas, the Red River delta and the coastal plains of Central Vietnam. The risk is highest in the three central highlands provinces of Dak Lak, Gia Lai and Kon Tum, as well as the southern provinces of Ca Mau, Bac Lieu and Tay Ninh. The malignant falciparum form is reported to be highly resistant to chloroquine and sulfadoxine-pyrimethamine. The recommended prophylaxis is mefloquine.

Food drink: All water should be regarded as being potentially contaminated. Water used for drinking, brushing teeth or making ice should have first been boiled or otherwise sterilised. Milk is unpasteurised and should be boiled. Powdered or tinned milk is available and is advised, but make sure that it is reconstituted with pure water. Avoid dairy products that are likely to have been made from unboiled milk. Only eat well-cooked meat and fish, preferably served hot. Pork, salad and mayonnaise may carry increased risk. Vegetables should be cooked and fruit peeled.

Other risks: Bilharzia (schistosomiasis) is present in the delta of the Mekong River. Avoid swimming and paddling in fresh water; swimming pools which are chlorinated and well maintained are safe.
Japanese encephalitis is a risk in Hanoi and in rural areas. A vaccine is available and travellers are advised to consult their doctor prior to departure. Hepatitis A, B and E occur; precautions should be taken. Dengue fever can be epidemic and filariasis is endemic in some rural areas. Typhoid fever, amoebic and bacillary dysentry can occur. Trachoma and plague occur rarely. Diagnoses of avian influenza have once again increased since December 2004, although the number infected is still minimal. All visitors are advised against close contact, and under-cooked consumption of, poultry.
Rabies is present. For those at high risk, vaccination before arrival should be considered. If you are bitten, seek medical advice without delay. For more information, consult the Health appendix.

Health care: There are hospitals in major towns and cities, and health care centres in all provinces, but facilities are limited everywhere and there is a lack of medicines. Health insurance is essential and should include cover for emergency repatriation by air. Immediate cash payment is expected for services.

Vietnam Visa Overview

Some may think it is a bit complicated to get a Visa to Vietnam. In fact, Vietnam is now open and warmly welcomes tourists in the world. And thus, if you know how, it is not only uncomplicated but also easy and simple.

To best assist you – our precious potential tourists, we provide you with some useful information to bear in mind if you would like to apply for a visa to Vietnam:

Vietnam Visa Exemption

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an Entry Visa (valid for visit within 30 days), specifically as follows:

- Not more than 30 days: for citizens of Thailand, The Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.

- Not more than 15 days: for citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, and Finland.

- French citizens holding valid diplomatic passports are exempt from visa requirements when visiting Vietnam and are allowed to stay for up 3 months at one time or on several visits within six months since their first immigration dates.

- Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from needing entry, exit and transit visas in Vietnam’s territory and are allowed to stay for up 60 days on each visit.

Citizens from all other countries are required to get an Entry Visa before departure or a pre-approved Entry Visa (issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

Visa-to-Vietnam Application Process: Direct and Indirect Methods

The whole Vietnam Visa procedure might be a little bit complicated if you do not know exactly what steps to take in order. Normally, when doing this directly on your own, you obtain your Entry Visa by having a valid passport stamped prior to your departure by applying to the Vietnam Embassy and/or Consulate (in case there’s a Consulate instead of Embassy) in your country, which may take from 4 to 10 days.

However, applying directly brings in some disadvantages if your particular city does not have a Vietnamese Embassy, and there’re 4 to 10 – day procedural delays which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam. Thus, in this case, using a Vietnam Visa online service (a real qualitative one) can make this requirement a fairly easy exercise. provides you with a reliable service with simple and much quicker procedures as follows:

* You fill in our secure specialized form online (or copy and paste this form into a word document, fill out the required information), and return to us by email (or fax).

* -snip- will then obtain the visa approval code service for you, and send you the notification (the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter) (by email or fax), and at the same time fax it to your desired Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate (in your area).

* You subsequently need to bring that approval letter + your passport to the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in your area to get the official Vietnamese Visa Stamp on your passport on the same day. And, You are now ready to go to Vietnam!

In case there is no Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in your country, or you would like to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, we recommend Vietnam Visa on Arrival as your best option.

What is a ‘Visa on Arrival ?’: this is probably the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip. It is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. The Entry Visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our Immigration Checkpoint, which means you can then get Visa for Vietnam at airport. Though valid for thirty days, it can be extended once you enter Viet Nam. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air.

How to get a Visa on Arrival?: The service also facilitates customers at most in this case. We obtain what is called an ‘Approval Letter’ for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi. Then we will send you a copy of it by email or fax. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration Checkpoints only at International Airports in Vietnam. Thus when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your Entry Visa expediently.


If you have questions, do not hesitate to ask me :)

[ Edit: Sorry, no promos please. ]

2. Posted by Sam I Am (Admin 5588 posts) 7y

Visa info should really go in the Vietnam guide, but seeing as you work for a company that provides visa services, you should be mindful that any mention of that company is going to be removed!

Post 3 was removed by a moderator
4. Posted by paul j (Respected Member 217 posts) 6y

Ive got a 3 month Visa. Is that classed as a business visa ????

5. Posted by vegasmike6 (Travel Guru 3562 posts) 6y

Quoting paul j

Ive got a 3 month Visa. Is that classed as a business visa ????

You can get 1-3-6 month tourist visas.

Post 6 was removed by a moderator