Skip Navigation

VISA questions -- READ THIS FIRST

Travel Forums Europe VISA questions -- READ THIS FIRST

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 5y

If you have questions concerning visa, please do the following

  • Check the travel guide article on Schengen visa first. If the answer to your question is not in there
  • Start a new thread for each new visa question
  • In the first post, mention your nationality, country of current residence, intended purpose of stay, intended duration of stay, intended country of stay, and everything else that may be remotely relevant to your query

This way, we will be able to help you more quickly. Thanks!

Niels

[ Edit: This is an updated version of the original post. ]

2. Posted by mojorob (Moderator 1044 posts) 5y

Would it also be useful for people asking about visiting the Schengen zone to specify which countries they intend on visiting? Particularly the initial or main country?

3. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 5y

Useful, but less crucial. After all, that particular part of "Da Rulez" is identical for everyone; a visa must always be applied for with the country of first entry or the country that is the main destination.

But what I forgot to mention is that an increasing number of Schengen country articles in TG also has a link in their respective 'red tape' sections to the official government pages dealing with immigration. Those are also good to check first.

4. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 5y

Updated version of the original post

If you have questions concerning visa, please do the following

  • Check the travel guide article on Schengen visa first. If the answer to your question is not in there
  • Start a new thread for each new visa question
  • In the first post, mention your nationality, country of current residence, intended purpose of stay, intended duration of stay, intended country of stay, and everything else that may be remotely relevant to your query

This way, we will be able to help you more quickly. Thanks!

Niels

Posts 5 - 7 were removed by moderators
8. Posted by lmkrose (First Time Poster 1 posts) 4y

Hey lmkrose,

If you hadn't done so already, please post this in the Europe forum as well. While you're at it, you can add my answer as well. That way, more people can benefit from the information. Tnx.

To my knowledge, your husband would need to register if he stays in a single Schengen country (besides Ireland) for longer than 90 days. As long as you keep moving, there is no such requirement.

As to you and your daughter, afaik that's a little more complicated than you think. You either enter as a tourist, in which case you can stay for 90-days-in-180, or you need to go through the same paperwork that would also apply if you returned to Ireland with your husband to settle there permanently. I don't know the exact procedure for the latter scenario, but it's bound to be a lot more hassle than you think.

Best contact the Irish consulate in Auckland. They should be able to tell you exactly how to go about this, or refer you to the proper authorities in Ireland.

On 05 March 2010 at 16:32, lmkrose wrote:

Time of travel = August 2010
Type of travel = sightseeing
Request = Hi

I've done quite a lot of research about visas but am still quite confused.

I'm an Australian citizen, married to an Irish citizen. We are currently living in the Pacific but Australia is our home base. I've never been to Europe, so have no residency permit or anything.

We are planning to take our 8 year old and embark on a 6 month campervan tour of Europe from mid August.

I understand that as an Irish citizen with an Irish passport, my husband is entitled to travel freely throughout the EU. However, everything I've read suggests that after 3 months he would need to register in the host country. We are merely going to be travelling, so not interested in registering. Is he entitled to just travel for as long as he likes through the EU?

In terms of me and our daughter, I understand that as long as we provide evidence of our marriage and her birth certificate, we are also entitled to travel freely with him. I also understand that as we have Australian passports, we do not need to get a Schengen visa in advance, but should be provided one on arrival. But this is where we are confused. Do we even need a Schengen visa (and therefore be subject to the 90/180 day rule) or are we entitled to travel with him for as long as we like given we are his immediate family?

Any clarification of these issues would be greatly appreciated.

9. Posted by ibid (Budding Member 2 posts) 4y

I found this on the Luxemberg consulate website
- a visa is free of charge to the spouse and children of a citizen of an EU-member state upon presentation of the original marriage certificate (duly translated, if the marriage did not take place in Great Britain) and the EU-citizen's passport. For children, the original full birth certificates are required. (http://www.luxembourg.co.uk/schengen.html)

I take that to mean you will have to apply in advance for a visa and so will your offspring, I think you might need a separate visa if you visit the UK (but not Ireland).

If you are both travelling then you won't have to register, it's really only for people who are working or studying.

10. Posted by Jeanie9999 (Budding Member 27 posts) 4y

When it comes to applying for a Visa to whatever country it is all down to Nationality. So it's no good a person from the the US or OZ saying what the requirements are you need to find this out yourself from the Embassies or a specialist travel Visa agency.
Jean