Skip Navigation

tourist visa help for italy

Travel Forums Europe tourist visa help for italy

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by bradipa (Budding Member 5 posts) 7y

hi all.

i just resigned work and applying tourist visa for italy. didn't know they required employment and absence of leave certificate. anybody got an idea how to go thru with this??:(

2. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

They don't. This is bullocks. Anyone who can prove that they have sufficient means of subsistence (there are rules for the amounts: in the Netherlands, it's EUR34 per day), who has proof of onward journey and who does not pose a threat to the safety of the Schengen states, can apply for a tourist visa. Unless there's something in your situation you're not telling us (like a criminal record, past visa violations, etc.), there is absolutely no reason why they should deny you.

In the extremely unlikely event they would still deny you a visa with all your documents in order, rebook your flight to another Schengen country, apply for the visa with them, and travel overland to Italy. This way, you can circumvent the Italian authorities altogether.

[ Edit: Edited on 08-Jul-2009, at 13:38 by bentivogli ]

3. Posted by bradipa (Budding Member 5 posts) 7y

hello bentivogli.

no such record that i know of. i got the the docs from italy: proof of accomodation, money guarantee in italy( my bf got money for me there), insurance and stuff but still they required the employment and leave of absence certificate, blah..how come?? i am confused.:(

4. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

Absolutely impossible: under Schengen regulations, the Italian government has no right to set additional requirements of this type. You must have gotten documents for another visa type.

What is your

  • nationality
  • country of current residency
  • age (if you're over 21, don't bother)
  • intended period to visit?

Also, since you apparently have bf currently residing in Italy, are you sure you are going just for holidays? If you're trying to bend the rules by applying for a short-stay tourist visa while you're actually planning to stay much longer, it's no surprise that someone got suspicious.

5. Posted by bradipa (Budding Member 5 posts) 7y

hi again.

i am a filipina and old enough to travel anywhere. currently in cebu,philippines and intended to stay for christmas and new year in italy, and roughly, 90 days...and NO sir, i /we don't intend to bend the rules..

6. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

I downloaded an application form myself to check this out, and I suppose you are referring to additional documents to be sent with questions 19 and 20.

There are two remarks I should make

  • if you have first-degree relatives that live in the US or EU, this does not apply to you (this is what the asterisk at the bottom of the form says). Instead, you should send in proof of this fact
  • documentazione giustificativa della propria condizione socio-professionale is not necessarily what you mentioned in your posts: it can be any document that gives testimony to the socio-professional status you have given as the answer to question 19. So, if you're currently unemployed, you should send in the relevant papers from social support; if you're a student, you should send along a copy of your student card, if you're employed, you should send some document from your employer, etc. Bluntly put, they want to make reasonably certain that you will leave again, and that you won't end up in the Italian welfare system

Consult the Italian consulate in Manila to make sure what best to send in:

  • 00632 (0)9175375071

[ Edit: Edited on 08-Jul-2009, at 14:09 by bentivogli ]

7. Posted by bradipa (Budding Member 5 posts) 7y

hi again.

thanks. i got all the documents that i need and hope they won't ask more. if they do, i might consider your suggestion of rebooking my flight and travel overland to italy.

mille grazie. ciao.:)

8. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

Good luck. I ran a very superficial check, and at least Germany and the Netherlands are extremely unlikely to deny your application.

9. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

Quoting bentivogli

Good luck. I ran a very superficial check, and at least Germany and the Netherlands are extremely unlikely to deny your application.

That is in theory, in practise the German embassy in Manila has the unfortunate habit to deny almost all applications for Schengen visa on a regular basis.

10. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

Unfortunate indeed. I never dealt with the Dutch representation on the Philippines, so I can't exclude the possibility that we behave similarly. It would be quite understandable; I suppose too many Filipinas came to Europe in the past to visit their boyfriends, and too few of them left again.

Maia, I believe Germany doesn't have the possibility to appeal denial of a short-stay visa, correct? 'We' do :)

All in all, it seems that the OP would definitely be better off to apply with the Dutch than with the Germans, if the Italians were to reject her application.