Skip Navigation

1. Posted by MikeAllen (Full Member 129 posts) 7y Star this if you like it!

What do you have to do to get a 2nd year visa?

Can you apply 6 months after leaving the country and come back again for another year..?

Mike

2. Posted by Sander (Moderator 5045 posts) 7y Star this if you like it!

Quoting MikeAllen

What do you have to do to get a 2nd year visa?

Three months of "specified" work (e.g. fruit picking), as defined here: http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/417/specified-work.htm

Can you apply 6 months after leaving the country and come back again for another year..?

Yes, as long as you have proof that you've done those three months of work. (See the eligibility requirements.)

[ Edit: Edited on 30-Jul-2009, at 08:58 by Sander ]

3. Posted by MikeAllen (Full Member 129 posts) 7y Star this if you like it!

Thanks