Skip Navigation

Canadian traveling in Europe after Schengen Visa expires?

Travel Forums Europe Canadian traveling in Europe after Schengen Visa expires?

1. Posted by nxz (Budding Member 2 posts) 7y

Hi,

I will be studying in Rome for 4 month, and then I will be joining a tour around europe for about 25 days. I have a Type D Schengen Visa (for Italy) valid for 120 days and I'm holding a Canadian passport. My problem is that if counting from the day I arrive in Rome, my visa will expire on Jan 1, 2010; but my tour won't end until the 8th of January and my return flight to Canada is set to Jan 11. My tour starts and ends in London. So I will be flying from Rome to London, and maybe stay in London for about 1 or 2 days before my tour starts. After the tour I will have to fly back to Rome to catch the flight back to Canada. I know that Canadian doesn't need a visa for duration less than 90 days, but does it apply after the 120 days (with the visa)? What can I do after my visa expires? Is it possible to extend it or get a 2nd visa (tourist visa) now? Any information will be appreciated. Thank you!

2. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

In case of a C+D visa, there is by and large consensus on the following:

D-type visa expires --> C-type visa (or exemption) expires

C-type visa cannot be extended. You run the following risks:

  • incurring a fine when leaving for Canada;
  • registration in SIS, which means major complications for any future visit to Europe
  • not being able to board your plane back to Rome

I you were to take my advice: cancel your tour, book another one that enables you to leave Europe before your visa expires.

3. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

I know that Canadian doesn't need a visa for duration less than 90 days, but does it apply after the 120 days (with the visa)?

No, it doesn't apply. You already used those 90 days up during your previous 120 days in Italy.

If I was you I would contact the Italian consulate or embassy in Canada and ask them whether you could get an extension of your 120 day D-visa either now through the embassy or consulate or through the immigration authorities when you are in Italy. (My guess is no, but it cannot hurt to ask.)

4. Posted by nxz (Budding Member 2 posts) 7y

Is it possible if I go out of the Schengen Zone for like 1 or 2 days (say to UK), can I re-enter the Schengen area with the 90-day period applied (using my passport)?

5. Posted by PP-Dora (Budding Member 4 posts) 7y

I am in the exact same situation (I am this person's classmate) but I'm just going to Germany on Dec.14 and planning to go back to Canada by the first week of January.
I don't have a Candian Passport, my Shengen Visa is type C+D, Duration of Stay is 120 days, (Valid from did Aug., 2009 - mid Feb.,2010). If extending the visa is not possible, can I apply for a German visa instead then?

Actually another question is because I have type C+D, does it mean that I can go to any schengen states for all those 120 days? or only for the first 90 days?

Thanks!

6. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

Quoting nxz

Is it possible if I go out of the Schengen Zone for like 1 or 2 days (say to UK), can I re-enter the Schengen area with the 90-day period applied (using my passport)?

Please read the Schengen visa article before asking obvious questions. That what it's there for. The answer's 'no', by the way: after your 90 days in Schengen are up, you can only re-enter after another 90.

7. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

Quoting PP-Dora

I am in the exact same situation (I am this person's classmate) but I'm just going to Germany on Dec.14 and planning to go back to Canada by the first week of January.
I don't have a Candian Passport, my Shengen Visa is type C+D, Duration of Stay is 120 days, (Valid from did Aug., 2009 - mid Feb.,2010). If extending the visa is not possible, can I apply for a German visa instead then?

Actually another question is because I have type C+D, does it mean that I can go to any schengen states for all those 120 days? or only for the first 90 days?

Thanks!

Have you seen the sticky thread on top of this forum, which requests that you start a new thread for each separate visa question? You imagine I put it up there for a reason? ;)

[ Edit: Edited on 03-Aug-2009, at 12:34 by bentivogli ]