Skip Navigation

Schengen Visa Type C+D - what happen after 90 days?

Travel Forums Europe Schengen Visa Type C+D - what happen after 90 days?

1. Posted by PP-Dora (Budding Member 4 posts) 7y

I have a Thai Passport, my Shengen Visa is type C+D, Duration of Stay is 120 days, (Valid from did Aug., 2009 - mid Feb.,2010) issued by the Italian Consulate in Toronto.

I am wondering if I can go to any schengen states for all those 120 days? or only for the first 90 days?

I am arriving in Rome on September 4, and will be studying there until December 11 - the 90th day is around Dec.1. After that I planned to visit my brother and family friends in Germany and come back to Canada by the first week of January but the big question I have now is can I even go into Germany after Dec.1st? If not can I apply for a German visa?

If I can go to Germany after the 90 days I would still need to extend my visa for another week after January 1st (the 120th day) but I have read that it is not possible to extend a visa...is there not exception at all? My family friends (they are German) can give letter of invitation for my visits or this would still do nothing?

Thank you.

2. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

I planned to visit my brother and family friends in Germany and come back to Canada by the first week of January.

Going to Germany after Dec 11th is fine, leaving the Schengen zone later than Jan 1st is not.

I would still need to extend my visa for another week after January 1st

Forget it; not with a Thai passport.

My family friends (they are German) can give letter of invitation for my visits or this would still do nothing?

It won't work. You already have a D+C Schengen visa until Jan 1st. The Germans will not give you another C visa so soon. Feel free to apply at the German embassy in Italy, but be prepared for a lot of hassle if you do.

If I was you I would simply fly home on Jan 1st.

3. Posted by PP-Dora (Budding Member 4 posts) 7y

Thanks for you reply. I thought that type D is a national visa and will allow me to stay only in the country that issued my visa (Italy) and so I assumed that after 90 days (the maximum days for type C) I cannot go to other Schengen States.
Alright then, at least I can go to Germany after December 11th, and then I will just fly back on Jan.1