Skip Navigation

visa

Travel Forums Europe visa

Page
  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

11. Posted by Neil.Seng (Budding Member 9 posts) 7y

I have one more question

I have family here in keerbergen aunt and uncle and they are legal could they become my legal guardian in Belgium some how and I live with them?

12. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

I'm not 100% certain, but I don't think this is possible. That would make it extremely easy for a minor to enter Europe, and that's exactly what 'we' don't want.

If you seriously want to explore this avenue, I can only recommend that you seek proper legal advice. But I expect this route, if possible at all, is going to be extremely costly and time-consuming. Better stick to my previous suggestion.

update: the magic burocratic term for what you want is verruimde gezinshereniging ('extended family reunion'). You're not eligible for that arrangement, so better forget about this route.

[ Edit: Edited on 07-Aug-2009, at 07:22 by bentivogli ]

13. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

Taking a stab in the dark here:

Quoting Neil.Seng

I have family here in keerbergen aunt and uncle and they are legal could they become my legal guardian in Belgium some how and I live with them?

If you were 18 and applying from the USA I would say maybe, but with being only 17?

Quoting bentivogli

update: the magic burocratic term for what you want is verruimde gezinshereniging ('extended family reunion'). You're not eligible for that arrangement, so better forget about this route.

Bentivogli, you are right that verruimde gezinshereniging does not work in this case. But I was thinking that Neill's aunt and uncle could sign a declaration of liability on his behalf, essentially declaring that they'll take care of him and cover all his costs. (I know this would be a possible option in Germany.) Your understanding of Flemish (and French!) is way better than mine, could you check whether this works in Belgium?

I think one visa Neill could look at in this case is the following:

http://www.diplobel.us/TravelingBelgium/Visas/Retirees.asp

But again he would have to apply from the USA.

Declaration of liability from aunt and uncle might also be an option to make the contract with the club work.

But all in all:

Neill, you better be prepared to go home now, without overstaying your 90 visa-free days. You can come back to Belgium once you are 18.

14. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

The Belgian regulations recognise only one form of extended family reunion, which is that of a grand-child with its grand-parents. Third persons can assume liability on your behalf, but that only gets rid of the 'sufficient means of subsistence' requirement. You'd still need a valid ground for applying for a visa in the first place.

Besides studying, the 'retiree' arrangement that t_maia refers to is your only option. You will need

  • to apply in person at the Belgian consulate-general in Washington
  • have a US passport with a minimum validity of 12 months at the time of application
  • two copies of the pertinent set of forms (downloadable from the embassy website)
  • two recent photos
  • a medical certificate, made up and signed by an embassy-approved doctor (in the US, that is), not older than 6 months at the time of application
  • proof of sufficient means of subsistence, or a guarantee by an embassy-approved third person
  • at least two 'major references' in Belgium (no idea what that should be; I suppose your aunt and uncle will be 'major' enough)
  • proof of connections with Belgium

This is the minimal set; if the embassy smells trouble, they can ask for whatever additional documents they see fit. All documents originally made up in another language than French, Dutch or English must be officially sealed and translated. Note that, if you turn 18 halfway down the procedure, they will also require a lorry load of documents from the FBI concerning your antecedents, during which the entire procedure will be frozen.

They don't say so, but I'd count on this procedure lasting anything between 9 and 18 months. If you want my opinion, this option is more hassle than it will be worth.

[ Edit: Edited on 10-Aug-2009, at 00:40 by bentivogli ]

15. Posted by Neil.Seng (Budding Member 9 posts) 7y

ok so I have to go home at the end of october not much I can solve

let say I go home and return to another part of europe like Spain

I have a buddy over there that is letting me go on trial for a team 10miles outside of Barca

could I go to spain after I return home?

16. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

How many times do you need to hear 'no'? I take it you have read the Schengen visa article in the travel guide? 90 days in --> 90 days out.

Page
  • 1
  • 2