Skip Navigation

schengen visa problem

Travel Forums Europe schengen visa problem

1. Posted by bradipa (Budding Member 5 posts) 7y

hello all.

i got the interview last monday (aug. 24) at the italian embassy and submitted all the required documents EXCEPT the proof that i still got a job to get back to after my visit.. the girl at the window, urged me to produce a proof or reason why should i come back Philippines. this is so unbelievable!! my fiance' called, emailed and even faxed letter to the embassy saying he would take the responsibility if i don't make it on time.

since i cannot get a job guarantee from my previous employer in the US, do you think the italian consul will consider local employment guarantee that says i have a job waiting after my vacation?? this set up is breaking my brains off!

tell me your thoughts pls.

bradipa

2. Posted by fed.m.ang (Budding Member 10 posts) 7y

i believe it's just a matter of following the consuls. You wouldn't know unless you try. :D Good luck!

3. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

A large part of context history seems to be missing here. Please read the stickied thread on top of this forum and follow the guidelines laid down there, if you want any actual help.

4. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

the girl at the window, urged me to produce a proof or reason why should i come back Philippines.

Yes, because this is the only way to ensure that you are not an illegal immigrant. Without this proof your visa will be denied.

A valid reason to come back to the Phillippines can be that you own land, a house or a flat or that you have a rental agreement with your landlord and will be paying rent for the whole time that you are in Europe.

do you think the italian consul will consider local employment guarantee that says i have a job waiting after my vacation??

All they want is to make sure you aren't unemployed and looking for a job in Italy. So if you have a job waiting for you on your return at a company in the Phillippines (or in the USA or whereever) and have a contract about that show that to the embassy.

If you intend to enroll in university again and have a letter of acceptance from the university show that to them.