Skip Navigation

Residency/Schools in the Netherlands

Travel Forums Europe Residency/Schools in the Netherlands

  • 1
  • 2

Last Post

1. Posted by Nicole777 (Budding Member 4 posts) 7y

Nicole777 has indicated that this thread is about Netherlands

Hi, I am an american citizen about to graduate highschool. My boyfriend of 2 years lives in the Netherlands and i recently returned from visiting him. I loved the Netherlands and i really want to move and stay there after i graduate, however there is so much information to go through that i am completely lost! I would like to go to school there and teach english there. I will graduate with an Honors Diploma, will have taken and completed 5-6 AP courses, and will hopefully be a member of the National Honors Society. However, if all of that isnt enough to get me into a school, i still want to live with my boyfriend. His family has already offered to let me stay at their home. Any help will be greatly appreciated!

2. Posted by Gurt (Full Member 62 posts) 7y

Hi there Nicole,

Perhaps this can help:

3. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

Hey Nicole,

Unless you go there to study, getting a long-term residence permit for the Netherlands is virtually impossible. You'd need a job first, which you won't get because employers are required to advertise within the EU first, and can only hire non-EU folk in exceptional circumstances. Since you -- no offense -- do not seem to have any skills that are in high demand, such as qualifications as a nurse or a nerd, this is not a very viable route to explore.

Two options afaics remain: get married, in which case you can come to the NL eventually (after several years, and only if your bf can prove he can provide for you). Another -admittedly remote- option is to come as a 'retiree', in which case you need someone with sufficient means to assume full liability for everything you are doing. If I were your 'parents-in-law', I'd decline :). At any rate, your bf parents' current offer won't cut it.

Best turn to the Dutch consulate for advice: there may be lesser-known routes. If you find one, please post back here.


[ Edit: Edited on 31-Aug-2009, at 01:34 by bentivogli ]

4. Posted by Nicole777 (Budding Member 4 posts) 7y

Ok I get that i cant just immediately move to Holland unless I'm a student. So... can anyone reccomend international schools in Holland that would accept me? (Preferably in or near Rotterdam :D)

[ Edit: Edited on 02-Sep-2009, at 03:57 by Nicole777 ]

5. Posted by Rraven (Travel Guru 5924 posts) 7y

Have you looked into Erasmus? Its one of the large international universities in Rotterdam.........

6. Posted by fabyomama (Respected Member 560 posts) 7y

If you want to teach English (I'm assuming as a language, not a subject) then this site - - is probably the best known for information. You may already be aware of it even. There are plenty of Americans there who also complain of difficulties getting into Europe, but at least you'll get it first hand from people who are in similar positions to you. Good luck.

7. Posted by jaxstar84 (Respected Member 415 posts) 7y

last resort you can become a nanny and get a nanny visa for 12 months... at least then youre there and can figure something else out!

its REALLY hard to stay there though... i lived there for 1 year with a visa and 1 year black and even though im qualified,educated and speak dutch they have no interested whatsoever in letting me stay. its really shit but every man and his dog wants to stay there.

8. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

Jaxstar makes a good suggestion: the nanny thing is definitely an option, although you'd have to be very careful about selecting a hosting family; there have been some recent cases of abuse.

Re schools: if you have a bachelor's degree, several Master's programmes should let you enter rightaway, but many don't on account of the value of US degrees varying from one school to the next. Turn to Nuffic for advice; at any rate, this option is gonna cost you big time.

9. Posted by Nicole777 (Budding Member 4 posts) 7y

Erasmus is mostly a business school isnt it? not really wat im interested in. I only need a way to stay there until ime 21 so 3 years of studying minimum so then i can change my reason for staying in the Netherlands to a registered partnership/family formation. I would like to go to Hogeschool Rotterdam as they offer a preliminatry year to learn dutch at a partner school. Being a nanny isnt really an option but thanks for the suggestions. and if anyone has info on Hogeschool Rotterdam it would be appreciated :D

10. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

I only need a way to stay there until ime 21 so 3 years of studying minimum so then i can change my reason for staying in the Netherlands to a registered partnership/family formation.

Does your bf and his family live close to the German border? The Germans do not have such rules about waiting until you are 21. If you are both over 18 you could get married now (in Denmark or Las Vegas, it would be the easiest), move across the border together and apply for residency permit as the spouse of an EU citizen residing in Germany.

[ Edit: Edited on 07-Sep-2009, at 07:57 by t_maia ]