Skip Navigation

Indian Student in the US Travelling to France

Travel Forums Europe Indian Student in the US Travelling to France

1. Posted by madding (Budding Member 3 posts) 7y

Hi,

Am seeking some help/ advice with regard to my visa for France. Am a student with an F1 visa in the US. I have a valid Schengen (category C) upto the end of Oct 09. I was in Paris for about 15 days in the month of Aug 09. Now, I need to go back to Paris in Dec to visit my husband who is studying in France.

My questions are:

1. Can I extend this visa or do I need to apply for a new one?
2. Where should I do this- French consulate in D.C?
3. Do I need to get a letter from the Indian consulate before I make the application for a French visa? What else should I gather ( documents and other requirements for the visa)
4. We plan to travel to Italy & Spain- should I mention this in the visa letter as it will require exact accomodation etc- and our plan is very flexible- if it is not mentioned will it be a problem?

Please provide me with info/ links/ similar experiences (if anybody has been in a similar situation)

Awaiting responses!

Thanks

2. Posted by bentivogli (Travel Guru 2398 posts) 7y

1. Supposing your visa is multiple-entry, afaics you can still use it to stay in the Schengen area for another 75 days before october 9th. If it's not multiple entry, your situation is hopeless. You definitely won't get another visa before october 9th + 90 days

2. As always, all questions regarding visa can only be answered authoritatively and definitively by the issuant. If you got the visa from the DC consulate, you have to contact them

3. See 1: applying for a new visa is useless before january 9th

4. IF can you enter Schengen again on your current visa, you don't need to take any additional action. The visa grants you the possibility to travel through the Schengen area unrestrictedly. It may be a different story for your husband: his visa may not allow him to leave France, depending on conditions

3. Posted by madding (Budding Member 3 posts) 7y

Thank you for your response bentivogli.

You seemed to have missed out an important consideration in my question.

My question is I need to in DEC 09. And my Visa is valid till OCT 09. So how do I go about fixing this?

4. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

If it's not multiple entry, your situation is hopeless. You definitely won't get another visa before october 9th + 90 days

I disagree about that.

If the first visa was single-entry:

There is absolutely no reason not to issue a new C-Visa right now. The rule says 90 days in a 180 day period, if madding was in France for 15 days (entry stamps will prove it) that entry has been used up without overstaying. Madding could thus in theory get another single-entry visa that allowed her to stay up to 75 days or again 90 days, depending upon exact dates of entry and exit and validity.


If the first visa is multiple-entry
with a duration of stay for 90 days: More tricky in this situation, because it will be difficult to convince the officials in the embassy to issue you a new visa right now before the old one is up (October 09). You might run into trouble because in theory you could fly back to France and use some of your remaining 75 days until October, in this case you'd really have to wait more than 90 days after the visa is up. (Although there are ways around that too, it really depends upon the visa official and the rules of the country where you apply. One way could be to issue a single-entry visa and limit your max. stay to a set of days, say 10-15.)

So it should be possible to get a visa. If your first visa is multiple entry you'll just have to be very convincing when you tell them that you plan to go back in December and have no intention of coming to France any sooner.

5. Posted by madding (Budding Member 3 posts) 7y

Thank you t_maia.

I have a multiple entry visa that expires in Oct 09. I would not find it difficult to convince the visa official about returning to France as I' am a student in the US and I have to return when my program starts in Jan '10.

So I can apply for a single entry visa, right? Where do I apply for it? The earlier one I applied in New Delhi, India. Now, can I do that in Washington ( actually I have no other choice!)

6. Posted by t_maia (Travel Guru 3289 posts) 7y

I have a multiple entry visa that expires in Oct 09.

What is the validity? Ie what does it say under "duration of stay"? 90 days or shorter?

What are your exact dates of entry and exit, both of your previous trip and your planned trip? What is the exact date your C-visa expires?

Feel free to pm me this info if you do not want to say it here.

Now, can I do that in Washington

You need to apply at the consulate in the USA that is closest to you. Depending upon where in the USA you are it can even be that the closest German or Italian consulate handles your request for a C-visa. You can look it up on the website of the French embassy in Washington, DC.

www.ambafrance-us.org

http://www.ambafrance-us.org/spip.php?article330

I would not find it difficult to convince the visa official about returning to France as I' am a student in the US and I have to return when my program starts in Jan '10.

I am not sure we both understood each other about the "returning to France" part. But let me know your dates of travel and the validity and I will explain further.

[ Edit: Edited on 07-Sep-2009, at 15:07 by t_maia ]